IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12
the deductions have no basis in law.22
a. Applicable law
The income of a corporation that has made a
subchapter S election is not subject to the corporate
income tax; rather, it is taxed pro rata to its
shareholders —— a method commonly known as flow-through
taxation.23 Similarly, any net operating loss incurred by
an S corporation passes through to its shareholders, each
of whom may deduct from his personal gross income his pro
rata share of the corporation’s loss.24 There are,
however, statutory limitations on the deductibility of
losses at the shareholder level. Section 1366(d) of the
Code provides in pertinent part:
The aggregate amount of losses and deductions
taken into account by a shareholder ... for any
taxable year shall not exceed the sum of
(A) the adjusted basis of the shareholder’s
stock in the S corporation ..., and
(B) the shareholder’s adjusted basis of any
indebtedness of the S corporation to the
22
See Bokum, 94 T.C. at 144 (finding grossly
erroneous items where there was no basis in law for the
deductions).
23
26 U.S.C. §1366(a)(1994); Underwood v.
Commissioner, 535 F.2d 309, 310 (5th Cir. 1976).
24
26 U.S.C. §1366(a)(1994); Underwood, 535 F.2d at
310.
13
shareholder.25