Inslee, Best, Doezie & Ryder, P.S., by Richard v. Chapin, for respondent Anstalt.
[…] West Main Assocs. v. Bellevue, 106 Wn.2d 47, 50-51, 720 P.2d 782 (1986). The purpose of vesting is to provide a measure of certainty to developers, and to protect their expectations against fluctuating land use policy. West Main, at 51. Although the doctrine at common law was extended to a number of different types of permits, it was never extended to applications for preliminary plat approval. Norco Constr., Inc. v. King Cy., 97 Wn.2d 680, 684, 649 P.2d 103 (1982).
In 1987, the Legislature decided to enlarge the vesting doctrine to apply to such subdivision plats. RCW 58.17.033. That statute reads:
(1) A proposed division of land ... shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.
(2) The requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local ordinance. *523 (Italics ours.) RCW 58.17.033(1), (2). The gravamen of Friends' complaint is that the application submitted by Anstalt did not qualify as "fully completed" under the King County ordinances in effect at that time, and therefore did not vest to the more permissive "G" zoning.