Inslee, Best, Doezie & Ryder, P.S., by Richard v. Chapin, for respondent Anstalt.
[…] That statute provides:
No plat or short plat may be approved unless the city, town, or county makes a formal written finding of fact that the proposed subdivision or proposed short subdivision is in conformity with any applicable zoning ordinance or other land use controls which may exist.
RCW 58.17.195.
[6] Anstalt and King County contend that this statute does not apply to preliminary plat applications. RCW 58.17 provides statutory definitions of "plat", "preliminary plat" and "final plat" and provides that these definitions apply "unless the context or subject matter clearly requires otherwise". (Italics ours.) RCW 58.17.020. "Plat" is defined as "a map or representation of a subdivision, showing thereon the division of a tract or parcel of land into lots, blocks, streets and alleys or other divisions and dedications". RCW 58.17.020(2). As such, the definition encompasses both "preliminary plat" and "final plat". Compare RCW 58.17.020(2) with RCW 58.17.020(4), (5).