Inslee, Best, Doezie & Ryder, P.S., by Richard v. Chapin, for respondent Anstalt.
[…] (Italics ours.) CP, at 344 (hearing examiner's report, conclusion 10).
Friends contends that this use of right of way violates the clear wording of the zoning code, and that because of this, the Council could not approve this preliminary plat. Friends argues that the hearing examiner abandoned his statutory duty to "assure conformance of the proposed subdivision to the general purposes of the comprehensive plan and to planning standards and specifications as adopted by the ... county". RCW 58.17.100. More importantly, Friends contends that RCW 58.17.195 specifically governs this situation and mandates that the County deny this application. That statute provides:
No plat or short plat may be approved unless the city, town, or county makes a formal written finding of fact that the proposed subdivision or proposed short subdivision is in conformity with any applicable zoning ordinance or other land use controls which may exist.
RCW 58.17.195.
[6] Anstalt and King County contend that this statute does not apply to preliminary plat applications.