Davis v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Fortino, Plaxton & Moskal (by John J. Moskal), for defendant.

Before: R.B. BURNS, P.J., and GRIBBS and A.T. DAVIS,[*] JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Plaintiff appeals from the trial court's grant of summary disposition, MCR 2.116(C)(10), in favor of defendant on plaintiff's claim for declaratory judgment.

Plaintiff suffered a disabling injury in an auto accident on December 13, 1982. He was not employed at the time of the accident.

The present dispute concerns the computation of no-fault personal protection insurance benefits for plaintiff's "work loss," defined in MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b) as "loss of income from work an *736 injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured."