Davis v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Plaintiff suffered a disabling injury in an auto accident on December 13, 1982. He was not employed at the time of the accident.

The present dispute concerns the computation of no-fault personal protection insurance benefits for plaintiff's "work loss," defined in MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b) as "loss of income from work an *736 injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured." Specifically, the parties dispute whether, and how, the loss of income should be computed pursuant to MCL 500.3107a; MSA 24.13107(1), which applies to "temporarily unemployed" persons and provides that "work loss [for such person] shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident."

At the time of the auto accident on December 13, 1982, plaintiff had last been employed by farm owner Jerry Trask, from August 5, 1982, until October 17, 1982, at $3 per hour or $141 per week for a forty-seven-hour work week.