Davis v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Rizzo v Kretschmer, 389 Mich. 363, 372; 207 NW2d 316 (1973). An opposing party may not rely solely upon allegations in the pleadings to resist a motion for summary disposition based on MCR 2.116(C)(10).

We conclude that no material issue of fact presents itself from the pleadings and documentary evidence presented and that plaintiff, as a matter of law, has no entitlement to the benefits he seeks. First and foremost, this Court must aim to determine and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Dearborn National Ins Co v Comm'r of Ins, 329 Mich. 107; 44 NW2d 892 (1950).

Section 3107a, at issue, cannot be read in a vacuum. It provides that its provisions are "[s]ubject to the provisions of section 3107(b)," where "work loss" is defined as "consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed ... if he had not been injured."

The work loss benefits section of the no-fault act insures that work loss benefits are available to compensate injured persons for the income they would have received but for their accidents.