Kennedy v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] During the first semester of the preceding school year, plaintiff had been employed part time by the university.

Defendant first contends that because plaintiff was not employed at the time of the accident, he suffered no loss of wages and is therefore not entitled to any work loss benefits whatsoever. This argument, however, ignores the clear intent of the Legislature to compensate for work loss even those persons temporarily unemployed at the time of the injury. This intent was made clear by MCL 500.3107a; MSA 24.13107(1), which provides:

"Subject to the provisions of section 3107(b), work loss for an injured person who is temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident."[1]

Defendant argues that plaintiff is not a temporarily unemployed person within the meaning of § 3107a because he voluntarily left his job to return to college.