GENERAL ACCIDENT ASSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA
[…] Absent a special statute or court rule, each party is normally responsible for his or her attorney fees. Matras v Amoco Oil Co, 424 Mich 675, 695; 385 NW2d 586 (1986). It is well recognized that statutes and court rules in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed. Tibor v Dep't of State Highways, 126 Mich App 159, 162; 337 NW2d 44 (1983); Prentis v Yale Mfg Co, 116 Mich App 466, 469-470; 323 NW2d 444 (1982).
The statute which the lower court relied upon to award the plaintiff $169,069.24 in attorney fees is MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1), which provides:
An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis added.]
*418 In Gobler v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 139 Mich App 768; 362 NW2d 881 (1984), the defendant insurer contested liability for survivors' loss benefits. This Court agreed with the defendant's position and held that such benefits were not payable.