JAMES K. MORRIS, Appellant,
[…] As stated above, the uniform firearms act makes it a crime for any person to own, possess or control a short firearm or pistol if that person: (1) has been convicted of a crime of violence or of a felony in which a firearm was used or displayed; (2) has been convicted of a felony violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act; or (3) has been confined for treatment of a mental disorder pursuant to RCW 71.05.320, or under RCW 10.77, the criminal commitment statute. RCW 9.41.040(1), (4). The statute further provides:
A person shall not be precluded from possession if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted or the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of innocence.
RCW 9.41.040(3).
The firearms act provides no comparable means for a person involuntarily confined for treatment of a mental disorder under RCW 71.05.320 to regain eligibility for a concealed weapons permit, even if the circumstances which resulted in the involuntary commitment no longer exist and are not reasonably likely to recur. Mr.