Darnell v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] MCL 500.3176; MSA 24.13176, states:

"Reasonable costs incurred in the handling and disposition of assigned claims, including amounts paid pursuant to assessments under section 3171, shall be taken into account in making and regulating rates for automobile liability and personal protection insurance." (Footnote omitted.)

It is clear that through this section the Legislature has allowed insurers to include the costs incurred in the handling and disposition of assigned *18 claims in their rate structure. It is also significant that the Legislature did not mention these costs in MCL 500.3172; MSA 24.13172, where it stated that the assigned claims insurer is "entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility". Where the Legislature has expressly authorized the recovery of such costs by incorporating them into the rate-making process, we find the absence of any mention of such costs in § 3172 instructive.