Darnell v. Auto-Owners Insurance
[…] Therefore, State Farm concludes, loss adjustment costs should be regarded as part of the extent of the financial responsibility of a defaulting insurer and should be recoverable from the defaulting insurer inasmuch as Auto-Owners and Dairyland wrongfully caused State Farm to incur these costs by not promptly paying plaintiff. We find this argument to be without merit in that the Legislature has provided a statutory means for insurers to protect themselves against being unjustly caused to bear the costs incurred in the handling and disposition of assigned claims.

MCL 500.3176; MSA 24.13176, states:

"Reasonable costs incurred in the handling and disposition of assigned claims, including amounts paid pursuant to assessments under section 3171, shall be taken into account in making and regulating rates for automobile liability and personal protection insurance." (Footnote omitted.)

It is clear that through this section the Legislature has allowed insurers to include the costs incurred in the handling and disposition of assigned *18 claims in their rate structure.