Stachnik v. Winkel
[…] App. 218; 201 NW2d 702 (1972); Smith v Neilan, 44 Mich. App. 394, 397; 205 NW2d 186, 188 (1973).

Numerous issues are presented for our consideration concerning the validity of the first (plaintiffs' May 15-16) agreement executed by defendants Winkel.

FIRST: The Statute of Frauds

Although the Stachnik-Winkel agreement was signed by only one of three plaintiffs (Clayton Stevens), we hold that it would not render the contract void. The obligation of the plaintiffs was solely to pay money. Thus, none of plaintiffs' signatures were required. The Statute of Frauds, MCLA 566.108; MSA 26.908 provides (in part):

"Every contract for * * * the sale of any lands * * * shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiffs, as purchasers, were required to pay money under the contract. Their signatures were not required. Pangburn v Sifford, 216 Mich *320 153, 155-156; 184 N.W. 512-513 (1921); White v Lutheran Salem Church, 239 Mich. 216, 221; 214 N.W. 245, 246 (1927).