IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] L. No. 104-32,
110 Stat. 1214 (1996), and the Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRAIRA), Pub. L. No. 104-208, Div.
C, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996).
II.
The current regulations permit the reopening of exclusion
proceedings to entertain requests for section 212(c) relief even
after the entry of a final exclusion order.7 Under the new
Commissioner prior to the effective date of the Act with
respect to any case within the classes of cases
enumerated in § 3.1(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) shall be
regarded as a decision of the Board.” 8 C.F.R. § 3.2
(1992).
On April 29, 1996, the Attorney General promulgated new
regulations, effective July 1, 1996, that amended § 3.2. Section
3.2(c)(1) currently provides, in pertinent part:
“Subject to the other requirements and restrictions of
this section, and notwithstanding the provisions in §
1.1(p) of this chapter, a motion to reopen proceedings
for consideration or further consideration of an
application for relief under section 212(c) of the Act (8
U.S.C. 1182(c)) may be granted if the alien demonstrates
that he or she was statutorily eligible for such relief
prior to the entry of the administratively final order of
deportation.” 61 Fed. Reg. 18,900, 18,905 (1996) (to be
codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1)).
7
Supplementary comments by the Attorney General explain that
the regulations were amended to ensure that “lawful permanent
resident” would include an excludable alien who was eligible for