January 18, 1994 United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the Attorney General, result in
extreme hardship to the alien.
Under 8 C.F.R. 3.2 (1993), the Board "may on its own
motion reopen or reconsider any case in which it has rendered
a decision." The regulation provides, however, that
"[m]otions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be
granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought
to be offered is material and was not available and could not
have been discovered or presented at the former hearing."
Id.
13. The Board's first decision was a "final order[] of
deportation" that can be appealed to this court pursuant to 8
U.S.C. 1105a (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). While a petitioner
must "exhaust[] the administrative remedies available to him
as of right under the immigration laws and regulations," 8
U.S.C. 1105a(c), a petitioner need not move for rehearing
by the Board in order to fulfill the exhaustion requirement.
Rhoa-Zamora v. INS, 971 F.2d 26, 31 (7th Cir. 1992), cert.
denied 113 S. Ct. 2331 (1993). But see Dokic v. INS, 899
F.2d 530, 532 (6th Cir. 1990). We have not yet decided, as