Gebremichael v. INS
[…] sought review in this court.13


____________________

12. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1254(a) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992):

the Attorney General may, in his
discretion, suspend deportation [of an
alien who] has been physically present in
the United States for a continuous period
of not less than seven years immediately
preceding the date of [the suspension
application,] and proves that during all
of such period he was and is a person of
good moral character; and is a person
whose deportation would, in the opinion
of the Attorney General, result in
extreme hardship to the alien.

Under 8 C.F.R. 3.2 (1993), the Board "may on its own
motion reopen or reconsider any case in which it has rendered
a decision." The regulation provides, however, that
"[m]otions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be
granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought
to be offered is material and was not available and could not
have been discovered or presented at the former hearing."
Id.
___

13. The Board's first decision was a "final order[] of
deportation" that can be appealed to this court pursuant to 8
U.S.C. 1105a (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). While a petitioner
must "exhaust[] the administrative remedies available to him