Crawford v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] *129 [6]

¶ 18. The court of appeals concluded, and we agree, that the word "confidential" in Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2) modifies both "communications made" and "information obtained or disseminated." Crawford, 2000 WI App. 59 at ¶ 7.

¶ 19. Second, the word "patient" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 905.04(1)(c) as an "individual.... who consults with or is examined or interviewed by a physician ..." or one of the other enumerated health care professionals. For the purposes of this analysis, we will assume that at all relevant times D.D. was a patient as defined by the statute.