Crawford v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] II

¶ 29. The second statute relied upon by Care Concepts in its contention that it cannot answer Crawford's discovery demands is Wis. Stat. § 146.82(1). Section 146.82(1) provides in relevant part that "[a]ll patient health care records shall remain confidential. Patient health care records may be released only to the persons designated in this section or to other persons with the informed consent of the patient or of a person authorized by the patient." A "patient health care record" is defined in § 146.81(4) as records "related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider...." Crawford does not dispute that § 146.82 applies to the documentation by the nursing home of any aggressive conduct on the part of D.D. Therefore, for the purposes of this analysis, we will assume that § 146.82(1) applies.