Crawford v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] This principle applies to all of us—even to the President of the United States." State v. Gilbert, 109 Wis. 2d 501, 505, 326 N.W.2d 744 (1982) (citing United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974); Unites States v. Fromme, 405 F.Supp. 578 (E.D. Cal. 1975)) (footnote omitted).

¶ 40. Other rules reflect the principle cited in Gilbert. For example, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 804.05(3)(b)4, "[a] nonparty deponent may be compelled by subpoena served within this state to give a deposition...." In addition, Wis. Stat. § 905.01 states:

*139 Except as provided by or inherent or implicit in statute or in rules adopted by the supreme court or required by the constitution of the United States or Wisconsin, no person has a privilege to:
(1) Refuse to be a witness; or
(2) Refuse to disclose any matter; or
(3) Refuse to produce any object or writing; or
(4) Prevent another from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or writing.

Further, Wis. Stat. § 804.09, relating to the production of documents and things and entry upon land for inspection and other purposes, provides: "(3) Persons not parties.