Crawford v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] ¶ 31. Care Concepts contends that this court should interpret the "lawful order of a court" exception in Wis. Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)4 using the same method of analysis as applied in In re Mental Condition of Billy Jo W., 182 Wis. 2d 616, 514 N.W.2d 707 (1994). Billy Jo W. *135 was civilly committed pursuant to the provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 51, the mental health act. Wisconsin Stat. § 51.30(3) (1991-92) provided that records of court proceedings under ch. 51 are closed. The statute provided several exceptions to this closed record rule, including that "`records may be released...pursuant to lawful order of the court which maintains the records.'" Billy Jo W., 182 Wis. 2d at 626-27 n.1.

¶ 32. The phrase "pursuant to lawful order of the court" was undefined in Wis.