Crawford v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 710 (1974). Accordingly, statutory privileges are construed strictly and narrowly. Steinberg, 194 Wis. 2d at 464 (citing Franzen v. Children's Hosp., 169 Wis. 2d 366, 386, 485 N.W.2d 603 (1992)).

¶ 15. In applying Wis. Stat. § 905.04 to the facts of this case, we are mindful that this privilege must coexist in a judicial system seeking to find the truth, serve the interests of justice, and have all relevant information available for consideration by the factfinder. *128 Within this framework, we turn we turn to consider the requirements of § 905.04.

¶ 16. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:

GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

¶ 17. The legislature has provided specific definitions for two terms employed in Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2) and relevant to our analysis in this case. First, "confidential" is defined in § 905.04(1)(b) as follows: