Crawford Ex Rel. Goodyear v. Care Concepts, Inc.
[…] B. State whether or not any record or reports of the incidents were prepared by defendant, Care Concepts, Inc., or on its behalf.
C. Describe in detail the nature of the incident.

¶ 4. Care Concepts asks that we reverse the circuit court's order in its entirety on grounds that WlS. Stat. § 905.04(2) prevents Care Concepts from disclosing any and all information requested in the *614interrogatories. The application of a statute to conceded facts is a question of law which we review de novo. Steinberg v. Jensen, 194 Wis. 2d 439, 458, 534 N.W.2d 361 (1995).

¶ 5. Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:

(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or person, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor (emphasis added).

"Confidential" is defined as follows in Wis. Stat. § 905.04(l)(b):