Dennis L. HULEN, Appellant,
[…] "1. Allowing its employee to chase loose horses across public roadways without lights or warning devices.
"2. Permitting its employee to chase loose horses without assistance.
"3. Not stopping traffic or flagging traffic before driving loose horses across a public roadway.
"4. Driving loose horses on a public highway knowing that it could not control them or prevent injury to plaintiff or others similarly situated."
The defendant-city moved to strike the above allegations on the ground that they described acts immunized from liability under ORS 30.265(2)(d), which provides:
"Every public body is immune from liability for:
"* * *
"Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."
The trial court granted the motion, plaintiff declined to plead further, and a judgment was entered in favor of the city.
The parties treat the city's motion as a demurrer in raising the issue of the sufficiency of the plaintiff's complaint. For purposes of this appeal we will do the same.