Colleen A. MOODY, Personal Representative of the Estate of Jerry Lee Moody, Deceased, Appellant,
[…] App. 613, 488 P.2d 838 rev. den. (1971). Thereafter defendant may raise the defense again in a more definite factual context by motion to make more definite and certain, by answer, by a speaking motion such as a motion for summary judgment or by a motion for a directed verdict. See, Hulen v. City of Hermiston, 30 Or. App. at 1145, 569 P.2d 665.
In this case, because the applicability of the discretionary act exception is not evident based solely upon the allegations of plaintiff's complaint, the trial court erred in sustaining defendant's demurrer.
Reversed and remanded.
NOTES
[1] ORS 30.265(3)(c) provides:
"Every public body and its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties are immune from liability for:
"* * *
"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused."
[2] See also James & Yost, Inc., v.