Plaintiff’s complaint contained these allegations of negligence:
[…] Anomalously, the essence of plaintiff’s claim is not a failure of maintenance, but rather that the defendants maintained the road as designed instead of changing it. The decision to change a design, like the design itself, is a discretionary act. Smith v. Cooper, [supra].’' 35 Or App at 783.
Reversed.
Linder was granted a directed verdict on the allegations against him.
Allegations "A” and "E” were removed from the jury’s consideration.
ORS 30.265 (3)(c):
"(3) Every public body and its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties are immune from liability for:
* * * *
"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”