PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The trial court held that, because the statute provided the sentencing option of lifetime probation, consecutive sentencing was not mandatory and therefore the 180-day rule was applicable. We disagree.
Whether the 180-day rule applies to a pending charge for which a possible sentence includes either the imposition of a mandatory consecutive prison term or lifetime probation is an issue of first impression. As a question of law, the matter is reviewed de novo. People v. Connor, 209 Mich.App. 419, 423, 531 N.W.2d 734 (1995).
MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1) provides in relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days....
By the plain language of the statute, the 180 day rule does not apply when conviction on the pending charge would not subject the defendant to a prison sentence.