CCS NORTH HENRY, LLC, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [11]
¶ 24. CCS North Henry has moved this court to determine that, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3)(c)2., Tully's attorney knew or should have known that the appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good-faith argument for extension, modification or reversal of existing law because Tully has cited no case law directly on point to support her theory. In response, Tully asserts that her argument does not require case law because this is a new and developing area of the law. We agree that Tully's appeal is not frivolous.
¶ 25. WISCONSIN STAT. § 809.25(3)(c) states in relevant part:
In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:
...
2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
*550 [12]
¶ 26. CCS North Henry relies solely on the fact that no reported cases support Tully's argument.