In the Matter of the Foreclosure of a Deed of Trust Executed by R. Bruce FULLER and wife, Diane B. Fuller, Grantor.
[…] Leonard, Biggers & Knight, P.A. by T. Bentley Leonard, Asheville, for respondent-appellants.
LEWIS, Judge.
Respondents' sole assignment of error is the court's allowing foreclosure on Tract III as described in the Deed of Trust in contravention of the anti-deficiency statute, G.S. 45-21.38. They argue that the language of the statute limits petitioners to foreclosure on the land actually sold by them to respondents. We do not agree.
At the outset we hold that G.S. Section 45-21.38 is not applicable. It states:
*121 In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same: Provided, said evidence of indebtedness shows upon the face that it is for balance of purchase money for real estate: Provided, further, that when said note or notes are prepared under the direction and supervision of the seller or sellers, he, it, or they shall cause a provision to be inserted in said note disclosing that it is for purchase money of real estate; in default of which the seller or sellers shall be liable to purchaser for any loss which he might sustain by reason of the failure to insert said provisions as herein set out.
(Emphasis added). There is no indication on the face of either the promissory note or the deed of trust in this case that the debt was incurred for the purchase of the property secured.