C&T Transport, Inc v. York Township
[…] Released for Publication October 29, 2002.

*695 Law Offices of Sullivan & Leavitt, P.C. (by Paul E. Robinson), Northville, for the plaintiffs.

Reading, Etter & Lillich (by Victor L. Lillich), Ann Arbor, for the defendant.

Before: OWENS, P.J., and SAWYER and COOPER, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Plaintiffs appeal as of right from a trial court order granting defendant township's motion for summary disposition. Plaintiffs had challenged the constitutionality of an ordinance requiring certain commercial vehicles passing through the township to use designated "truck routes." We affirm.

MCL 257.726 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Local authorities and county road commissions with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, except state trunk line highways, by ordinance or resolution, may do any of the following:
(a) Prohibit the operation of trucks or other commercial vehicles on designated highways or streets.
(b) Impose limitations as to the weight of trucks or other commercial vehicles on designated highways or streets.
(c) Provide that only certain highways or streets may be used by trucks or other commercial vehicles.

Relying on this statutory provision, defendant enacted York Township Ordinance No. 75, which required, in pertinent part, commercial vehicles in excess of 10,001 pounds to use designated truck routes when passing through the township.