C&T Transport, Inc v. York Township
[…] In other words, what the Legislature distinctly says may be done will not be set aside by the courts, unless in conflict with the constitution, because they may deem it unreasonable. But where the power to legislate on a given subject is conferred, but the mode of its exercise is not prescribed, then the ordinance passed in pursuance thereof must be a reasonable exercise of the power, or it will be pronounced invalid. [Emphasis added.]

Here, M.C.L. § 257.726(1) represents a plain example of the Legislature "distinctly" saying what a township may do; that is, townships, with respect to highways within their jurisdiction, may "[p]rohibit the operation of trucks or other commercial vehicles on designated highways or streets" or "provide that only certain highways or streets may be used by trucks or other commercial vehicles." Plaintiffs do not contend that M.C.L. § 257.726(1) conflicts with any constitutional provision.