In each case, the parties have stipulated to the relevant facts. They are provided below.
[…] Allegheny Valley Bank of Pittsburgh, 488 Pa. 544, 412 A. 2d 1366 (1980) for other examinatio;ns of the field of preemption.
. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. §4903(d).
“(d) Establishment of standards for fastening devices.— The department may promulgate regulations establishing minimum standards governing types and numbers of devices to be used in securing loads to prevent spillage and leakage of a load while in transit.”
This language alone may imply preemption of the field. However, because of the rationale that follows, we do not believe imphed or indirect preemption is appropriate.
. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §6101.
. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §6109.
. See Footnote 2.
. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §102 Definitions: “‘Local Authorities.’ County, municipal and other local boards or bodies having authority to enact laws relating to traffic.”
. It should be realized that if, in the present situation, defendants had no tarpaulin on their trucks and the materials being hauled were dropping or sifting from the trucks, defendants would have been in violation of the Vehicle Code and could properly have been issued a citation.