In each case, the parties have stipulated to the relevant facts. They are provided below.
[…] Ashenfelder, 413 Pa. 517, 198 A. 2d 514 (1964).
. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §4903. “Any highway” includes township roads. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §102 Definitions, “Highways.”
. The leading case on the suject of preemption is W. Pa. Rest Ass’n. v. Pittsburgh, 366 Pa. 374, 77 A. 2d 616 (1951). See Harris-Walsh, Inc. v. Borough, 259, 216 A. 2d 329 (1966); United Tavern Owners v. Philadelphia School District, 441 Pa. 274, 272 A. 2d 868 (1971) and City of Pittsburgh v. Allegheny Valley Bank of Pittsburgh, 488 Pa. 544, 412 A. 2d 1366 (1980) for other examinatio;ns of the field of preemption.
. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. §4903(d).
“(d) Establishment of standards for fastening devices.— The department may promulgate regulations establishing minimum standards governing types and numbers of devices to be used in securing loads to prevent spillage and leakage of a load while in transit.”
This language alone may imply preemption of the field. However, because of the rationale that follows, we do not believe imphed or indirect preemption is appropriate.
. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §6101.
. 75 Pa.C.S.A. §6109.
. See Footnote 2.