THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Though we have not reviewed the issue regarding the limiting instruction because it was not asked for, this omission will not suffice to constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. We can presume trial counsel decided not to ask for a limiting instruction as a trial tactic so as not to reemphasize this very damaging evidence. See In re Rice, supra at 888-89.
Mr. Donald has failed to demonstrate that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial.
We affirm.
SHIELDS, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
Review denied at 121 Wn.2d 1024 (1993).
NOTES
[1] RCW 69.50.403(a)(3) states it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
"To obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance, (i) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (ii) by forgery or alteration of a prescription or any written order; or (iii) by the concealment of material fact; or (iv) by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address."
[2] ER 105 provides:
"When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the court, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly."
[3] Bundy found it unnecessary to determine whether intent to defraud was an element of former RCW 69.33.380(1)(d), but both the majority and dissent assumed it was not. Former RCW 69.33.380(1)(d) stated:
"No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain a narcotic drug, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a narcotic drug ... (d) by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address." The former statute did not contain the language now found in RCW 69.50.403(a)(3) that "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: ... (3) To obtain or attempt to obtain ..." a narcotic drug.