Tax Appeal of Grace Business Development Corp. v. Kamikawa
[…] [A]s a general matter, subject matter jurisdiction rests in the tax appeal court to hear taxpayer `appeals' from assessments, In re Smart, 54 Haw. at 253, 505 P.2d at 1181,[2] [see also HRS chapter 232]; challenges to taxes paid under protest, Id. at 252, 505 P.2d at 1181, HRS § 40-35; and adverse rulings by the [Director], In re Tax Appeal of Aloha Motors, 69 Haw. 515, 520, 750 P.2d 81, 84 (1988). There being neither an outstanding assessment nor an adverse ruling by [the Director] in the instant case, the question is whether the protest payment by [Grace] satisfies the requirements of HRS § 40-35 so as to invoke subject matter jurisdiction of the tax appeal court.

Grace Business Dev. Corp., at 672, 994 P.2d at 604. As previously noted, HRS § 40-35 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to a public accountant of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the State with which the claimant has the dispute....
(b) Action to recover moneys paid under protest or proceedings to adjust the claim may be commenced ... within thirty days from the date of payment.... Any action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.

See supra note 1 (emphasis added).

Adopting the dissent's analysis of both the statutory language and the legislative history of HRS § 40-35, we hold that there must be an "actual dispute" before a taxpayer can make a payment under protest and bring an action under this section.