Tax Appeal of Grace Business Development Corp. v. Kamikawa
[…] Accordingly, as noted by the dissent, "any dis-satisfaction with the period allowed the Tax Director to complete the audit must be addressed to the legislature." Grace Business Dev. Corp., at 675, 994 P.2d at 607.

IV. CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, we hold that, in the absence of a formal administrative decision by the Director, Grace's payment under protest did not represent an actual dispute within the meaning of HRS § 40-35. Therefore, we reverse the decision of the ICA, in part, with respect to the conferral of jurisdiction under HRS § 40-35 and affirm the tax appeal court's dismissal of Grace's claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

NOTES

[1] HRS § 40-35 provides, in relevant part:

Payment to State under protest. (a) Any disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to a public accountant of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the State with which the claimant has the dispute. The protest shall be in writing, signed by the person making the payment, or by the person's agent, and shall set forth the grounds of protest. If any payment, or any portion of any payment, is made under protest, the public accountant to whom the payment is made shall hold that portion of the moneys paid under protest in a trust account in the state treasury for a period of thirty days from the date of payment.

(b) Action to recover moneys paid under protest or proceedings to adjust the claim may be commenced by the payer or claimant against the public accountant to whom the payment was made, in a court of competent jurisdiction, within thirty days from the date of payment. If no suit or proceeding is brought within the thirty-day period, the money paid under protest shall be deposited into the appropriate account in the treasury of the State by the accountant and the amount deposited shall thereupon become a government realization. Any action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.

[2] The ICA's majority opinion cites In re Smart, 54 Haw. 250, 505 P.2d 1179 (1973), for the proposition that HRS § 40-35 is the appropriate remedy for taxpayers challenging the validity of a tax paid, versus the amount of tax paid.