Tax Appeal of Grace Business Development Corp. v. Kamikawa
[…] (Emphases added.)

The relevant portion of HRS § 232-16 states that "[t]he taxpayer or county shall also file a copy of the notice of appeal in the assessor’s office or mail a copy to the assessor not later than the date fixed by law for the taking of the appeal." (Emphases added.)

HRS § 232-17 states in pertinent part that "[a]n appeal shall lie to the tax appeal court ... by the filing, by the taxpayer, the county, or the tax assessor, of a written notice of appeal in the office of the tax appeal court[.]” (Emphasis added.)

. In discussing the importance of the taxation power, the Territorial Supreme Court of Hawai'i stated: