Tax Appeal of Grace Business Development Corp. v. Kamikawa
[…] HRS § 237-40 (1993). Consequently, any dissatisfaction with the period allowed the Tax Director to complete the audit must be addressed to the legislature.

IV.

For the foregoing reasons, I would affirm summary judgment in favor of the Tax Director.

. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 232-16 (1993) states in pertinent part: "A taxpayer or county, in all cases, may appeal directly to the tax appeal court without appealing to a state board of review, or any equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance[.]”

HRS § 232-17 (1993) states in pertinent part: “An appeal shall lie to the tax appeal court from the decision of a state board of review, or equivalent administrative body established by county ordinance!.] ”

. HRS § 232-13 (1993), governing the procedure before the tax appeal court, states in pertinent part: