Concurring Opinion by
[…] However, because the instant case must be dismissed inasmuch as Taxpayers failed to include the United States as a party to this suit, I concur in the result.
. Section 4 of the Hawai'i Admission Act of 1969 (Admission Act), Pub.L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4 *109(1959), reprinted in 1 Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) 135 (2009 Repl.), which made Hawai'i a state of the union, required as a condition of admission, that Hawai'i adopt the HHCA "as a provision of [its] Constitution.”
. HRS § 40-35(a) (2009 Repl.) allows one to pay under protest "[a]ny disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the Statef.]” "The protest [must] be in writing, signed by the person making the payment, or by the person’s agent, and shall set forth the grounds of protest.” Id. "Any action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court” "within thirty days from the date of payment.” HRS § 40-35(b). No one questions whether HRS § 40-35 allows one to pay his or her real property taxes under protest.