***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] lands may be made in the constitution, or in the
manner required for State legislation, but the
qualifications of lessees shall not be changed except
with the consent of the United States; . . . .
(Some emphasis in original and some added.)
-10-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
for the first half of tax year 2007-2008.10 He asserted that he
was entitled to an exemption from real property taxes equal to
the exemption granted to Hawaiian homestead lessees.11 He argued
that the tax exemption for Hawaiian homestead lessees violated
10
HRS § 40-35(a) (1993) provides that “[a]ny disputed portion of
moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to
a public accountant of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other
agency of the State with which the claimant has the dispute.”
11
Although not cited by Corboy, original lessees on Hawaiian home
lands in Maui County are entitled to an exemption from real property taxes
under HHCA § 208 and Maui County Code (MCC) § 3.48.555. HHCA § 208 provides,
in pertinent part:
Conditions of leases.