***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] equivalent exemption.
. . . .
CLEAR AND CONCISE STATEMENT OF BASIS FOR APPEAL (HRS
§ 232-3)
6. The County of Maui and its officials, and
the County of Kauai and its officials, acting in
concert with the State of Hawaii and its officials and
the United States and its officials and the other
counties and their officials, by exempting Hawaiian
homestead lessees from some or all real property taxes
but denying an equivalent exemption to other property
owners in their respective counties, deprive
15
The parties later stipulated to the intervention of the State of
Hawai#i as a defendant.
16
HRS § 232-3 (2001), concerning tax appeals provides:
Grounds of appeal, real property taxes. In the
case of a real property tax appeal, no taxpayer or
county shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment, nor
shall an assessment be lowered or an exemption
allowed, unless there is shown:
. . . .
(2) Lack of uniformity or inequality, brought about
by illegality of the methods used or error in
the application of the methods to the property
involved, or
(3) Denial of an exemption to which the taxpayer is
entitled and for which the taxpayer has
qualified, or
(4) Illegality, on any ground arising under the
Constitution or laws of the United States or the
laws of the State (in addition to the ground of
illegality of the methods used, mentioned in
clause (2)).
-14-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Plaintiffs, and other real property owners similarly
situated in each of their counties, of equal
protection, privileges and immunities under the law in
violation of the Equal Protection Clauses of the Fifth