***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] officers in relation to the implementation of the payroll lag act); see also
Hawai#i Tourism Authority, 100 Hawai#i at 250, 59 P.3d at 885 (“Petitioner must
establish its standing for this court to exercise jurisdiction over this
case.”). Moreover, although Taxpayers’ Opening Brief to this court asserts
that the lack of an equivalent tax exemption costs non-homestead real property
owners on Oahu an average of $1,717 per year, this assertion was not before
the tax appeal court on the respective motions for summary judgment. HRS
§ 641-2 (2009) (“Every appeal shall be taken on the record and no new evidence
shall be introduced in the supreme court.”). To the contrary, the
(continued...)
-40-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Additionally, because the record does not establish
that Taxpayers have an interest in becoming homestead lessees, it
is not apparent that any change in the homestead lease