Ocean Resort Villas Vacation Owners Association v. County of Maui. Petition for Writ of Mandamus, filed 08/10/2018.
[…] (Emphasis added.) HRS chapter 232, titled “Tax Appeals,” reinforces the primacy of the tax appeal procedures set forth in County codes like MCC chapter 3.48, titled “Real Property Tax.” HRS § 232-3 is titled “Grounds for appeal, real property taxes,” and it states that a taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment must show a “[l]ack of uniformity or inequality, brought about by illegality of the methods used or error in the application of the methods to the property involved,” HRS § 232-3(2), or “[i]llegality, on any ground arising under the Constitution or laws of the United States or the laws of the State (in addition to the ground of illegality in the methods used, mentioned in [HRS § 232-3(2)],” HRS § 232-3(4).