Ocean Resort Villas Vacation Owners Association v. County of Maui. Petition for Writ of Mandamus, filed 08/10/2018.
[…] The legal challenges raised in the Taxpayers’ case are of the kind that the TAC is authorized and able to address. 17 See also infra note 19. 28 ** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ** declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1, which provides the following: In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. (Emphasis added.) The instant case is a “controversy with respect to taxes.” We recently interpreted that phrase in Tax Foundation v. Hawaiʻi, 144 Hawaiʻi 175, 439 P.3d 175 (2019).