** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER **
[…] Maui timeshares from “apartment” to “hotel/resort” classification violated
equal protection under the United States Constitution and the Hawaiʻi State
Constitution); Kinkaid, 106 Hawaiʻi 318, 104 P.3d 905 (county taxpayer suit
alleging that re-classification of their residential units from “apartment”
to “hotel and resort” was “unlawful”). The legal challenges raised in the
Taxpayers’ case are of the kind that the TAC is authorized and able to
address.
17 See also infra note 19.
28
** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER **
declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1, which provides the
following:
In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within
the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have
power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or
not consequential relief is, or at the time could be,
claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to
objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely
declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that
declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district
court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in
any case where a divorce or annulment of marriage is
sought.
(Emphasis added.)
The instant case is a “controversy with respect to taxes.”
We recently interpreted that phrase in Tax Foundation v. Hawaiʻi,
144 Hawaiʻi 175, 439 P.3d 175 (2019). In that case, the Tax
Foundation brought a complaint for declaratory relief under HRS