***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] because HRS § 1-29,6 the weekend rule that sets forth the method
5
Article VIII, section 3 of the Hawaii Constitution provides as
follows:
The taxing power shall be reserved to the State, except so
much thereof as may be delegated by the legislature to the
political subdivisions, and except that all functions,
powers and duties relating to the taxation of real property
shall be exercised exclusively by the counties, with the
exception of the county of Kalawao. The legislature shall
have the power to apportion state revenues among the
several political subdivisions.
(Emphasis added.)
6
HRS § 1-29 (2009) provides as follows:
The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is
computed by excluding the first day and including the last,
unless the last day is a Sunday or holiday and then it is
(continued . . .)
6
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
for computing deadlines, excludes Sundays and holidays from the
computation of time. Under this court’s precedent, KV argued,
the City’s constitutional authority has not been interpreted to
broadly extend to setting filing deadlines and any procedures
related to real property tax assessment appeals. KV also
asserted that the tax court’s subject matter jurisdiction
derived from HRS § 232-11.7 Based on precedent, the City did not
have authority to expand or limit the jurisdiction of the tax
court beyond that provided by state statute, KV contended.
KV alternately argued that, because statutes related
to the same subject matter must be construed together, statutes
establishing filing deadlines must be read in conjunction with
HRS § 1-29. KV added that statutory deadlines must be
interpreted in a manner that achieves the intent of the
legislature to provide a meaningful opportunity to appeal.
(. . . continued)
also excluded. When so provided by the rules of court, the
last day also shall be excluded if it is a Saturday.
7
HRS § 232-11 (2017), “Court of record; general duties, powers,
seal,” provides in relevant part as follows:
The tax appeal court shall hear and determine appeals as
provided in section 232-16 or 232-17. It shall be a court
of record; have jurisdiction throughout the State with