***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] court.26 2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 52, § 7 at 88.
Accordingly, the legislative history of the statutes
implementing article VIII, section 3 of the Hawaii Constitution
25
The purpose of H.B. 1532 (2011), subsequently enacted as Act 106,
was to reduce the number of appeals to the tax court by requiring taxpayers
to, if required by county ordinance, first appeal to the applicable county
board of review for an initial decision from that body prior to appealing to
the tax appeal court. S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 888, in 2011 Senate Journal,
at 1160.
26
HRS § 246-46 (repealed) provided in pertinent part as follows:
Any taxpayer who may deem oneself aggrieved by an
assessment made by the assessor or by the assessor’s
refusal to allow any exemption, may appeal from the
assessment or from such refusal to a board of review or the
tax appeal court, on or before April 9 preceding the tax
year, as provided in chapter 232.
26
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
does not indicate that authority over the jurisdiction of the
tax court was granted to the counties. A review of our caselaw
leads to a similar conclusion.
In University of Hawaii v. City & County of Honolulu,