***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] a holiday, does not apply to filing real property tax assessment
appeals. The 2015 amendment of ROH § 8-1.16 excluded these
appeals from the weekend rule’s operation, the City argued. The
amended ordinance made the deadline for perfecting appeals
mandatory, the City asserted, and it thus could not be extended
by the weekend rule.
In addition, the City submitted that, where a conflict
between specific and general statutes cannot be resolved in pari
materia, the county ordinances dealing specifically with the
deadline for real property tax assessment appeals--ROH §§ 8-
12.1(a) and 8-1.16--must prevail over the general weekend rule.
4
HRS § 1-32 (2009) provides as follows:
Whenever any act of a secular nature other than a work of
necessity or mercy is appointed by law or contract to be
performed upon a particular day, which day falls upon a
Sunday or holiday, the act may be performed upon the next
business day with the same effect as if it had been
performed upon the appointed day. When so provided by the
rules of court, the act also may be performed upon the next