*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] turbines could be removed without damage to the land, the only
question is whether they are “necessary to the utility of the
land.” Kaheawa, 135 Hawai i at 210-11, 347 P.3d at 640-41.
In making this determination, the court must
distinguish between tangible property that is “merely accessory
to the business,” and property that has been “annexed to the
premises as accessory to it, whatever business may be carried on
22
(...continued)
1223, 1229 (Ohio 2015)).
Notably, Zangerle’s fixture test was also adopted by statute in
Ohio. See Ohio Rev. Code § 5701.02 (“‘Fixture’ means any item of tangible
personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land
or to a building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the
realty and not the business, if any, conducted by the occupant on the
premises.”).
37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
upon it[.]” Zangerle, 60 N.E.2d at 177; see also Cartwright, 9
Haw. at 691 (distinguishing between “moveable machines, whose
number and permanency are contingent upon the varying conditions