In Re: West Maui Resort Partners LP v. County of Maui. Consolidated with SCAP-23-0000139.
[…] However, we may exercise jurisdiction over the case under the “unique circumstances” doctrine adopted in Cabral v. State, 127 Hawai‘i 175, 180, 277 P.3d 269, 274 (2012). HRS § 232-19 (2017) provides the procedure for appeals from the Tax Appeal Court and states: Any taxpayer or county aggrieved or the assessor may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, from the decision of the tax appeal court by filing a written notice of appeal with the tax appeal court and depositing therewith the costs of appeal within thirty days after the filing of the decision. The appeal shall be considered and treated for all purposes as a general appeal and shall bring up for determination all questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions, involved in the appeal. A notice of appeal may be amended at any time up to the final determination of the tax liability by the last court from which an appeal may be taken. The appellate court shall enter a judgment in conformity with its opinion or decision. (Emphases added.) West Maui Resort contends that it requested final judgment because it believed that, under Hawai‘i Rules of Civil 19 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Procedure (HRCP) Rule 58 (2020), the final judgment rule applied.