In Re: West Maui Resort Partners LP v. County of Maui. Consolidated with SCAP-23-0000139.
[…] Your Committee recognized that the application of the Transient Accommodations Tax (TAT) under HRS Chapter 237D is different for Hotel and Resort properties and Time Share properties. The TAT for Time Share properties is 7.25 percent of the unit’s fair market rental value. Under HRS Section 237D-1 “fair market rental value means an amount equal to one-half the gross daily maintenance fees that are paid by the owner . . .” The TAT for Hotel and Resort properties is 7.25 percent of the gross rental proceeds.