In Re: West Maui Resort Partners LP v. County of Maui. Consolidated with SCAP-23-0000139.
[…] Stewarts' Pharmacies, 43 Haw. at 144 (citation omitted). We agree with the County that the Time Share classification and its rate act as a tax on real property based on the assessed property value, whereas the TAT is a tax assessed on individual visitors and the value of their stay. Appellants do not show how the Time Share real property tax is actually a tax on individual time share unit users. Critically, the TAT is assessed on time share visitors according to the “fair market rental value” of individual units, which under HRS § 237D-1 is defined as “one-half . . . the gross daily maintenance fees that are paid by the owner . . . .” HRS § 237D-1. On the other hand, the Time Share classification rate is assessed on the appraised real property’s value.