*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Share properties from the Hotel and Resort real property
tax classification, and establishes a new classification
for Time Share properties. . . . Your Committee further
notes that Time Share properties are transient units
subject to a time share plan under Section 514E-1, [HRS].
Your Committee recognized that the application of the
Transient Accommodations Tax (TAT) under HRS Chapter 237D
is different for Hotel and Resort properties and Time Share
properties. The TAT for Time Share properties is 7.25
percent of the unit’s fair market rental value. Under HRS
Section 237D-1 “fair market rental value means an amount
equal to one-half the gross daily maintenance fees that are
paid by the owner . . .” The TAT for Hotel and Resort
properties is 7.25 percent of the gross rental proceeds.
With the application of these formulas, Time Share
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
properties generate considerably less TAT revenue per unit