*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] incidence.” Stewarts' Pharmacies, 43 Haw. at 144 (citation
omitted). We agree with the County that the Time Share
classification and its rate act as a tax on real property based
on the assessed property value, whereas the TAT is a tax
assessed on individual visitors and the value of their stay.
Appellants do not show how the Time Share real
property tax is actually a tax on individual time share unit
users. Critically, the TAT is assessed on time share visitors
according to the “fair market rental value” of individual units,
which under HRS § 237D-1 is defined as “one-half . . . the gross
daily maintenance fees that are paid by the owner . . . .” HRS
§ 237D-1. On the other hand, the Time Share classification rate
is assessed on the appraised real property’s value. See MCC
§ 3.48.180 (“[A]ll real property shall be subject to a tax upon
one hundred percent of its fair market value determined in the