***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the Hawai‘i Constitution. See supra note 5. The ballot question
stated as follows: “Shall the legislature be authorized to
establish, as provided by law, a surcharge on investment real
property to be used to support public education?” S.B. 2922,
S.D.1, H.D.1.
C. The Circuit Court Action (Civ. No. 18-1-1326-08)
On August 22, 2018, the City and County of Honolulu
filed suit in the Circuit Court for the First Circuit (circuit
court) against the State of Hawai‘i and various state election
officials in their official capacities.7 The action sought
6
HRS § 11-118.5 provides in full as follows:
Any constitutional amendment proposed by the legislature
shall include in final form the exact constitutional
ratification question to be printed on a ballot. The
constitutional ratification question shall be phrased in a
manner to enable voters to express their choice on the
constitutional amendment by providing a “yes” or “no”
response. The language and meaning of a constitutional
amendment shall be clear and it shall be neither misleading
nor deceptive.