*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] because its complaint did not challenge the assessment or
collection of taxes, but rather sought to correct mishandling
(. . . continued)
Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds,
wills, other instruments of writing, statutes,
municipal ordinances, and other governmental
regulations, may be so determined, and this
enumeration does not exclude other instances of
actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
(Emphasis added.)
10
HRS § 40-35(b) provides that “[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes
under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.”
11
HRS § 232-14.5(a) provides that “[t]he denial in whole or in part by
the department of taxation of a tax refund claim may be appealed by the
filing of a written notice of appeal to a board of review or the tax appeal
court within thirty days after notice of the denial of the claim.”
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
after assessment and collection of the Honolulu County
surcharge. Tax Foundation argued that the matter was not a “tax
controversy” or an attack on the State’s ability to collect