*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] inferences drawn therefrom in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the motion.
Id. (citation omitted) (brackets in original).
IV. Discussion
A. The Relief Requested by Tax Foundation Does Not Constitute
a Tax Refund Claim
We must first address whether the circuit court had
subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate Tax Foundation’s
complaint. The tax appeal court has exclusive jurisdiction over
tax refund claims. HRS §§ 232-13 and 232-14.5(a),(c). HRS
§ 232-13 states that the jurisdiction of the tax appeal court is
limited to disputes about the “amount of valuation or taxes.”
HRS § 232-14.5(a) provides that a denial of a tax refund claim
by DOTAX “may be appealed by the filing of a written notice of
appeal to a board of review or the tax appeal court[,]” and
subsection (c) provides that “this section shall apply to tax
refund claims for all taxes administered by the department of
taxation.” The circuit court therefore does not have
jurisdiction over tax refund claims, and only the tax appeal
court may consider tax refund claims.