*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (quoting Akinaka, 91 Hawaiʻi at 55, 979 P.2d at 1081)).
36
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
b. Declaratory Judgments under HRS Chapter 632
Tax Foundation premises its request for declaratory
relief on HRS § 632-1, which is part of HRS Chapter 632
governing “Declaratory Judgments.” The Chapter has four
sections, HRS § 632-1 relating to “[j]urisdiction; controversies
subject to,” HRS § 632-2 (2016) relating to “[a]ppeals,” HRS §
632-3 (2016) relating to “[f]urther relief upon judgment,” and
HRS § 632-6 (2016) relating to “[p]rovisions, remedial.” HRS §
632-1 provides as follows:
Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. (a) In cases of
actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of
their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make
binding adjudications of right, whether or not
consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed,
and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on
the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of
right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may
not be obtained in any district court, or in any
controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case where a
divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies
involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other
instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and
other governmental regulations may be so determined, and
this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual
antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
(b) Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil
cases where an actual controversy exists between contending
parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
claims are present between the parties involved which
indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in
any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a
legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the
party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge
or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or
privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a
concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also
that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the
uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special
form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory
remedy shall be followed; but the mere fact that an actual
or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through
a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature,
37
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
or an extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is