*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] provisions and injunctive relief in the form of reimbursements,
to the plaintiffs “and/or” the City and County of Honolulu, of
amounts “improperly kept by the State.” In Count II, Tax
Foundation sought “mandamus directing the State to follow HRS
§ 248-2.6(d), and deduct and withhold only the cost of
administering the Oahu surcharge and to pay the remaining
balance of the 10% county surcharge initially withheld to
Honolulu.”
2. The State’s Motion to Dismiss
The State filed a motion to dismiss the complaint,
asserting: (1) the circuit court lacked jurisdiction because
HRS § 632-1 (1993)9 prohibits declaratory relief in “‘any
9
HRS § 632-1 provides in relevant part:
In cases of actual controversy, courts of record,
within the scope of their respective jurisdictions,
shall have power to make binding adjudications of
right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at
the time could be, claimed, and no action or
proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground
that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right
is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may
not be obtained in any district court, or in any
controversy with respect to taxes, or in any case
where a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought.
(continued . . .)
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
controversy’ with respect to taxes,” (2) mandamus and injunctive
relief was not warranted because HRS §§ 40-35 (Supp. 2006)10 and
232-14.5 (Supp. 2006)11 provided adequate and exclusive remedies