*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] PART THREE
(By: Recktenwald, C.J., with whom
McKenna, Pollack, and Wilson, JJ., join)
D. The State’s Application of HRS § 248-2.6 is Proper
Having determined that Tax Foundation has standing as
a taxpayer to bring suit, we now consider the merits of its
challenge.40
The parties dispute whether the plain language of HRS
§ 248-2.6 expressly requires the State to retain 10% of the
Honolulu County surcharge, as the State contends, or whether the
State is required to retain only those costs it actually incurs
in its administration of the surcharge, as Tax Foundation
contends.
HRS § 248-2.6 provides in relevant part:
(a) . . . Out of the revenues generated by county
surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state
treasury special account or the mass transit special fund,
the director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the
gross proceeds of a respective county’s surcharge on state
tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment,
collection, disposition, and oversight of the county
surcharge on state tax incurred by the State. Amounts
retained shall be general fund realizations of the State.
(b) The amounts deducted for costs of assessment,
collection, disposition, and oversight of county surcharges
on state tax shall be withheld from payment to the counties
by the State out of the county surcharges on state tax
collected for the current calendar year.
40
We note that the circuit court did not reach the parties’ arguments on
the merits, having ruled that the cross-motions for summary judgment were
moot. However, this court may decide questions of law even when they were
not reached by the trial court. Gregg Kendall & Assocs., Inc. v. Kauhi, 53
Haw. 88, 94, 488 P.2d 136, 141 (1971); see also Bush v. Watson, 81 Hawaiʻi
474, 487, 918 P.2d 1130, 1143 (1996) (holding third-party agreements violated
the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act despite trial court not ruling on that
issue).
64
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
(c) For the purpose of this section, the costs of
assessment, collection, disposition, and oversight of the
county surcharges on state tax shall include any and all
costs, direct or indirect, that are deemed necessary and
proper to effectively administer this section and sections
237-8.6 and 238-2.6.
(d) For a county with a population equal to or less than
five hundred thousand that adopts a county surcharge on
state tax, after the deduction and withholding of the costs
under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance
shall pay the remaining balance on a quarterly basis to the