*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] I
conclude that Tax Foundation has satisfied the requirements of taxpayer
standing. Justice Nakayama concludes that Tax Foundation does not have
standing to challenge the State’s implementation of HRS § 248-2.6. See Part
II, the Dissenting Opinion by Recktenwald, C.J., and the Dissenting Opinion
by Nakayama, J., for detailed discussions regarding Tax Foundation’s
standing.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
transmits the funds to the State Department of Budget and
Finance (Budget and Finance), which deposits them into special
accounts. Id., § 5 at 773. After deducting and withholding
costs as specified in HRS § 248-2.6,3 Budget and Finance
3
HRS § 248-2.6 (Supp. 2015) provides:
(a) If adopted by county ordinance, all county
surcharges on state tax collected by the director of
taxation shall be paid into the state treasury
quarterly, within ten working days after collection,
and shall be placed by the director of finance in
special accounts. Out of the revenues generated by
county surcharges on state tax paid into each
respective state treasury special account, the
director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the
gross proceeds of a respective county’s surcharge on
state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of
assessment, collection, and disposition of the county
surcharge on state tax incurred by the State.
Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations
of the State.
(b) The amounts deducted for costs of assessment,
collection, and disposition of county surcharges on
state tax shall be withheld from payment to the
counties by the State out of the county surcharges on
state tax collected for the current calendar year.
(c) For the purpose of this section, the costs of
assessment, collection, and disposition of the county
surcharges on state tax shall include any and all
costs, direct or indirect, that are deemed necessary
and proper to effectively administer this section and
sections 237-8.6 and 238-2.6.
(d) After the deduction and withholding of the costs
under subsections (a) and (b), the director of
finance shall pay the remaining balance on [a]
quarterly basis to the director of finance of each
county that has adopted a county surcharge on state
tax under section 46-16.8. The quarterly payments
shall be made after the county surcharges on state
tax have been paid into the state treasury special
accounts or after the disposition of any tax appeal,
as the case may be. All county surcharges on state
tax collected shall be distributed by the director of
finance to the county in which the county surcharge
on state tax is generated and shall be a general fund