Tax Foundation of Hawaiʻi v. State.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 10 HRS § 40-35(b) provides that “[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.” 11 HRS § 232-14.5(a) provides that “[t]he denial in whole or in part by the department of taxation of a tax refund claim may be appealed by the filing of a written notice of appeal to a board of review or the tax appeal court within thirty days after notice of the denial of the claim.” 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** after assessment and collection of the Honolulu County surcharge.