*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] as the case may be, in dispute[.]’” The liability for paying
the general excise tax or Honolulu County surcharge is
undisputed; therefore, Tax Foundation argues, the tax appeal
court does not have jurisdiction over this case.
As to the second point of error, Tax Foundation
asserts that HRS § 248-2.6 is “clear and unambiguous[,]” and
mandates that the State should retain only the costs it incurs
in administering the Honolulu County surcharge.
As to the third point of error, Tax Foundation argues
that the circuit court abused its discretion in not allowing it
12
HRS § 632-1(a) provides, in relevant part:
[D]eclaratory relief may not be obtained in any
district court, or in any controversy with respect to
taxes . . . . Controversies involving the
interpretation of . . . statutes . . . may be so
determined[.]
13
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“at least one opportunity to amend” its complaint. Tax
Foundation cites Hawaiʻi Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule