Tax Foundation of Hawaiʻi v. State.
[…] As to the second point of error, Tax Foundation asserts that HRS § 248-2.6 is “clear and unambiguous[,]” and mandates that the State should retain only the costs it incurs in administering the Honolulu County surcharge. As to the third point of error, Tax Foundation argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in not allowing it 12 HRS § 632-1(a) provides, in relevant part: [D]eclaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes . . . . Controversies involving the interpretation of . . . statutes . . . may be so determined[.] 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** “at least one opportunity to amend” its complaint.