The Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. Kondo.
[…] OHA says that if the Auditor issues a subpoena duces tecum for its unredacted executive session minutes, then it will counter with a Hawaiʻi Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 45 motion to quash. See HRS § 23-5(c) (“Upon application by the auditor” circuit court may enforce subpoena “in the same manner as a subpoena issued by the clerk of the circuit court.”). OHA’s complaint also signals it will seek declaratory and injunctive relief. OHA satisfies both HRS § 632-1(b)(1) disjunctives. The Auditor’s decision not to subpoena OHA’s records is odd. The legislature has given the Auditor subpoena power. See HRS § 23-5(c) (auditor may issue a subpoena duces tecum “compelling the production of accounts, books, records, files, papers, documents, or other evidence, which the auditor reasonably believes may relate to an audit or other investigation being conducted under this chapter.”).