The Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. Kondo.
[…] Also, because Count 2 asks for declaratory relief, not compensation, the Office of the Auditor has no sovereign immunity. Pele Def. Fund v. Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 609-10, 837 P.2d 1247, 1266 (1992). 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** III. We go to the merits. OHA seeks a declaratory judgment that HRS § 23-5 does not require it to “disclose to the State Auditor privileged attorney-client communications protected from disclosure pursuant to HRE 503 and common-law principles.” The Office of the Auditor opposes declaratory relief. It points to HRS § 23-5, titled “Auditor; powers” and claims it has power to obtain an auditee’s privileged attorney-client communications. The Auditor “may examine and inspect all accounts, books, records, files, papers, and documents and all financial affairs of every . . . agency.” HRS § 23-5(a). Kondo believes those words – primarily one word, all – confer “unlimited” power. He says HRS § 23-5 allows him to review all auditee records in their entirety, even attorney- client communications. No exceptions, all means all. Plus, the Auditor insists, he does not need to use his subpoena power to obtain the records. See HRS § 23-5(c)(2) (auditor may “compel[] the production of accounts, books, records, files, papers, documents or other evidence, which the auditor reasonably believes may relate to an audit or other investigation being conducted under this chapter.”) 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** A. The Auditor contends that HRS § 23-5 and HRE Rule 503 do not conflict. And because there is no conflict, the Auditor’s superior powers snap the attorney-client privilege.