*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] rules confer a privilege against disclosure waives the privilege
if, while holder of the privilege, the person or the person’s
predecessor voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of
any significant part of the privileged matter.” HRE Rule 511.
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
OHA refuses to waive its privilege. OHA maintains that if
it caves to the Auditor without a court order, it waives the
attorney-client privilege.
The Auditor insists that OHA does not waive the privilege
if OHA gives him what he wants. He points to HRS § 23-9.5
(2009): “[t]he auditor shall not be required to disclose any
working papers.” If Kondo promises OHA he won’t tell anybody,
his argument seems to run, then OHA hasn’t waived the privilege
and should hand over its attorney-client communications. The
Auditor also claims that complying with his demands make OHA’s
disclosure “involuntary,” and thus OHA does not waive its