*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] This action is justiciable because litigation is imminent
and inevitable either because the State Auditor will
attempt to exercise his subpoena power under HRS section
23-5(c)and OHA will move to quash, or OHA will file an
action to prospectively enjoin the State Auditor from
exercising his subpoena power to obtain OHA’s attorney-
client privileged communications.
OHA says that if the Auditor issues a subpoena duces tecum for
its unredacted executive session minutes, then it will counter
with a Hawaiʻi Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 45 motion to
quash. See HRS § 23-5(c) (“Upon application by the auditor”
circuit court may enforce subpoena “in the same manner as a
subpoena issued by the clerk of the circuit court.”). OHA’s
complaint also signals it will seek declaratory and injunctive
relief. OHA satisfies both HRS § 632-1(b)(1) disjunctives.
The Auditor’s decision not to subpoena OHA’s records is
odd. The legislature has given the Auditor subpoena power. See
HRS § 23-5(c) (auditor may issue a subpoena duces tecum
“compelling the production of accounts, books, records, files,
papers, documents, or other evidence, which the auditor
reasonably believes may relate to an audit or other
investigation being conducted under this chapter.”). If, as the
Auditor asserts, the audit “may be based on improper or
incomplete information” and cannot be prepared unless he views
OHA’s privileged attorney-client communications, then there is
no good reason for the Office of the Auditor to ditch the very
11