The Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. Kondo.
[…] “Two statutes conflict where it is not possible to give effect to both.” Carmichael v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 150 Hawaiʻi 547, 567, 506 P.3d 211, 231 (2022) (cleaned up). The two laws in this case do not conflict. The Auditor’s powers and the attorney-client privilege can coexist. The laws are not explicitly contrary or inconsistent. And courts (like 17 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the circuit court here) can read HRE Rule 503 and HRS § 23-5 in harmony, giving effect to both statutes. The laws do not need to incompatibly collide. HRS § 23-5 says so. HRS § 23-5 has a buffer to address privileged communications. HRS § 23-5(c) gives the Auditor subpoena duces tecum power and directs a circuit court to enforce it “in the same manner as a subpoena issued by the clerk of the circuit court.” That is, per HRCP Rule 45, “the court, upon motion . . . may (1) quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and oppressive . . . .” HRS § 23-5 anticipates challenges to a subpoena’s validity.