The Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. Kondo.
[…] HRE Rule 511. 22 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** OHA refuses to waive its privilege. OHA maintains that if it caves to the Auditor without a court order, it waives the attorney-client privilege. The Auditor insists that OHA does not waive the privilege if OHA gives him what he wants. He points to HRS § 23-9.5 (2009): “[t]he auditor shall not be required to disclose any working papers.” If Kondo promises OHA he won’t tell anybody, his argument seems to run, then OHA hasn’t waived the privilege and should hand over its attorney-client communications.