In re Investigation of: Kahea.
[…] In its ruling, the IRS determined that the organization had an “illegal purpose.” 7 As a result, the organization did not “qualify for exemption from Federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code” because it was “not operated exclusively for charitable purposes . . . .” See Rev. Rul. 75-384, 1975-2 C.B. 204. Second, KAHEA argues that the Subpoena should be quashed because it is unreasonable or oppressive under HRS § 28-2.5(e), under which the court, “on motion promptly made, may quash or modify the subpoena if compliance would be unreasonable or oppressive or violate any privilege the witness may be entitled to exercise in a court proceeding.” KAHEA generally brands the Subpoena as an overbroad “fishing expedition.” KAHEA does not pointedly explain why any particular Subpoena request is unreasonable or oppressive 8 given the nature of the Attorney General’s investigation.