In re Investigation of: Kahea.
[…] Responding to KAHEA’s position that the group’s advocacy is constitutionally protected, the Attorney General proclaims that “[a] blockade of a public road, no matter for what purpose, is not a constitutionally protected activity.” The State AG also rejects the premise that a single subpoena could chill expressive rights. Finally, the State AG contends that the record contains “no evidence” whatsoever that the State AG has retaliated against KAHEA for its anti-TMT advocacy. II. DISCUSSION A. The Attorney General had authority to issue the Subpoena under HRS § 28-2.5 HRS § 28-2.5(a) provides that the Attorney General “shall investigate alleged violations of the law . . . when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest.” Under subsection (b) of the same statute, the Attorney General may, when conducting an administrative investigation, subpoena witnesses and require the production of books, papers, documents or other records which are “relevant or material to the investigation.” 10 10 For the reasons discussed