In re Investigation of: Kahea.
[…] The Subpoena declared that it was issued “in accordance with [HRS §] 28-2.5.” HRS § 28-2.5(a) provides that “[t]he attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest.” Under HRS § 28-2.5(b), “[t]he attorney general, when 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** conducting a civil, administrative, or criminal investigation . . . may . . . require the production of any books, papers, documents, or other objects designated therein or any other record however maintained, including those electronically stored, which are relevant or material to the investigation.” C. Circuit court proceedings KAHEA moved to quash the Subpoena in a special proceeding before the Circuit Court of the First Circuit. 1 It argued that the State AG’s investigation was not “in the public interest” because it was retaliatory harassment for KAHEA’s opposition to development on