In re Investigation of: Kahea.
[…] KAHEA’s claims that the State AG’s investigation is “not in the public interest” are unconvincing. The Attorney General has a duty to “represent the public interest in the protection of charitable assets . . . .” See HRS § 28-5.2(a). The material to the State AG’s investigation. Because KAHEA does not make a discrete statutory argument under HRS § 28-2.5(b), and because we hold that compliance with Subpoena request numbers five and eight would be unreasonable under HRS § 28-2.5(e), we decline to consider whether the State AG exceeded its statutory authority under HRS § 28-2.5(b) by seeking documents which were neither relevant nor material to its investigation. 11 In addition to HRS § 28-2.5(e), which authorizes the court to quash or modify a subpoena if compliance with it would be “unreasonable or oppressive or violate any privilege the witness may be entitled to exercise in a court proceeding,” the statute contains procedural safeguards. For example, subpoenas issued under HRS § 28-2.5 must “contain a short, plain statement of the recipient’s rights and the procedure for enforcing and contesting the subpoena.” HRS § 28-2.5(c)(4). 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** legislature has expressly authorized the State AG to use HRS § 28-2.5’s subpoena power to advance this goal. See HRS § 28- 5.2(b).