In re Investigation of: Kahea.
[…] solicitation of donations; 2 and (2) an investigation into whether the Fund’s support of putatively illegal anti-TMT actions gave KAHEA an 1 The Honorable James H. Ashford presided. 2 Under HRS § 467B-9(h) (2013), charitable organizations that have not complied with the financial reporting requirements of Chapter 467B may not “solicit contributions from persons in the State or otherwise operate in the State as a charitable organization . . . .” 6 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** illegal purpose such that it could not properly claim Internal Revenue Code § 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status. 3 The State AG highlighted its affirmative duty to oversee Hawai‘i’s charitable organizations. See HRS § 28-5.2(a) (“The attorney general shall represent the public interest in the protection of charitable assets . . . .”). It argued that both of its investigations into KAHEA were good faith efforts to fulfill that duty.