Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] We resolved the issues in Kanahele under a different provision and thus did not determine whether a violation of HRS § 92-5(b) “constitutes a violation of § 92-3, so as to trigger the voidability analysis under § 92-11.” Id. To provide guidance on remand, we resolve that deliberations conducted in violation of section 92-5(b) also violate the open meetings requirement under section 92-3. See HRS § 92-3 (“Every meeting of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5[.]”). As such, where discussions and deliberations are not “directly related” to a permissible exception, as required under section 92-5(b), the board’s final action is voidable pursuant to section 92-11. See OIP Op.