Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Finally, while the circuit court properly held that the 24 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** personnel-privacy exception does not include a balancing test, the circuit court improperly concluded in one part that “[t]he Commission properly entered into executive sessions pursuant to HRS §§ 92-4, 92-5(a)(2), and 92-5(a)(4).” The personnel-privacy exception requires the presence of legitimate privacy interests, and an ipse dixit claim to privacy in personnel discussions does not establish that the exception was properly invoked. See HRS § 92-1(3) (“The provisions providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings.”); cf. Sapp v. Wong, 62 Haw. 34, 609 P.2d 137 (1980) (recognizing that limitations restricting the operation of the attorney-client privilege “must be assiduously heeded” and that accordingly, “[a]n ipse dixit claim of privilege is insufficient”).