Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] the conduct of such negotiations; (4) To consult with the board’s attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities; (5) To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct; (6) To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security; (7) To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; and (8) To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order. HRS § 92-5(a). 6 HRS § 92-4 provides in full: A board may hold an executive meeting closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled. A meeting (continued...) 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Because the decision to close a meeting is discretionary, board members should thoughtfully weigh the interests at stake before voting. See OIP Op.