Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] HRS § 92-9(a). These minutes must be publicly available, unless “such disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5.” HRS § 92-9(b). Where an executive meeting, or a portion thereof, unlawfully took place behind closed doors, any minutes reflecting the discussions and deliberations that should have taken place openly will be subject to the minutes disclosure requirement in section 92-9(b).16 Moreover, while the Sunshine Law will allow a board to withhold executive meeting minutes, it “recognizes that, at a 16 Prior to July 1, 2018, section 92-9(b) provided, “The minutes shall be public records and shall be available within thirty days after the meeting[.]” In the 2017 legislative session, the legislature amended section 92-9(b) to provide, “The minutes shall be made available to the public by posting on the board’s website or, if the board does not have a website, on an appropriate state or county website within forty days after the meeting[.]”