Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section 92-5.”); HRS § 92-5 (“A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes[.]” (Emphasis added)). As such, a board will not violate the Sunshine Law by holding an open meeting, so long as the board has complied with all other Sunshine Law requirements, such as sufficient notice. See HRS § 92-7. We reject the Appellees’ contention that when section 92-5(a)(2) applies, an open meeting may be held only upon the subject employee’s request. When section 92-5(a)(2) applies, “[a] board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4, . . . provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held[.]” HRS § 92-5(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also OIP S. Memo 09-13, at 4 (recognizing that when section 92-5(a)(2) applies, an employee has the “right to require the [board] to consider [the employee’s] evaluation in an open meeting”).