Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Id. Moreover, “[i]f a non-board member, including the board’s attorney remains in an executive meeting after his or her presence is no longer required for the meeting’s purpose, the executive meeting may lose its ‘executive’ character.” Id. at 6. The circuit court must consider and strictly apply these rules when conducting in-camera review of the minutes from 53 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** the Commission’s January 4, 6, and 18 executive meetings. 4. Potential Remedies If the circuit court finds that the Commission violated section 92-5(b), the court may award any appropriate remedy. See HRS § 92-12(b) (“The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy.”). In addition to any other remedy the court may find appropriate under the circumstances, the court shall order the Commission to release the applicable executive meeting minutes, either in full or in redacted form, if a violation is found.