Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Government boards “are constrained at all times by the spirit and purpose of the Sunshine Law, as stated in HRS § 92-1.” Kanahele v. Maui Cty. Council, 130 Hawaii 228, 248, 307 P.3d 1174, 1194 (2013). Board members are required to understand the requirements of the Sunshine Law and act in good faith in accord with its spirit and purpose. The Sunshine Law declares the policy “that the formation and conduct of public policy - the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies - shall be conducted as openly as possible.” HRS § 92-1. The Sunshine Law implements this policy by establishing the presumption that all government board meetings will be open to the public. See HRS § 92-3 (“Every meeting of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5.”). Any permitted exceptions to the open meeting requirement, see HRS § 92-5(a),5 must be narrowly construed, HRS § 92-1(3).