Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] See HRS § 92-12(c) (“Any person may commence a suit . . . for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of” the Sunshine Law). Civil Beat sought declaratory relief in Counts 1 and 2 in accord with this purpose, and was entitled to have these counts resolved. To resolve Count 1, we recognize that the Sunshine Law does not require closed meetings when an exception applies, since the applicable provisions explicitly recognize that the decision to close a meeting is discretionary if certain conditions are met. See HRS § 92-4 (“A board may hold an executive meeting 6 (...continued) closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section 92-5. The reason for holding such a meeting shall be publicly announced and the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public shall be recorded, and entered into the minutes of the meeting. 21 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled. A meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section 92-5.”); HRS § 92-5 (“A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes[.]” (Emphasis added)).