Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] The UIPA establishes a distinct process for first identifying and evaluating privacy interests, and second, determining whether disclosure would constitute a “clearly unwarranted invasion” of these interests. HRS § 92F-14. The Sunshine Law lacks a similar process for determining whether “matters affecting privacy” are involved in a personnel discussion. The Sunshine Law and the UIPA’s exceptions also differ in the mode of their application. When a UIPA exception applies, the record is directly exempted from the disclosure requirement. See, e.g., HRS § 92F-13(1) (“This part shall not require disclosure of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” (Emphasis added)). The Sunshine Law, on the other hand, does not 28 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** provide automatic exceptions, as boards have the discretion to determine whether a closed meeting must be held.