Civil Beat Law Center for the Public Interest, Inc. v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] A meeting (continued...) 20 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Because the decision to close a meeting is discretionary, board members should thoughtfully weigh the interests at stake before voting. See OIP Op. No. 03-07, at 7 (“Boards should keep in mind the Sunshine Law’s policy of openness and should not enter executive meetings unless necessary.”). If board members misconstrue the Sunshine Law and take action based on these misconceptions, their conduct undermines the intent of the Sunshine Law and impairs the public’s “right to know.” HRS § 92-1. For this reason, the Sunshine Law provides people access to the courts to ensure that boards understand and comply with their Sunshine Law obligations. See HRS § 92-12(c) (“Any person may commence a suit . . . for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of” the Sunshine Law). Civil Beat sought declaratory relief in Counts 1 and 2 in accord with this purpose, and was entitled to have these counts resolved.