*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] people’s right to know[.]” HRS § 92-1(1). Government boards
“are constrained at all times by the spirit and purpose of the
Sunshine Law, as stated in HRS § 92-1.” Kanahele v. Maui Cty.
Council, 130 Hawaii 228, 248, 307 P.3d 1174, 1194 (2013). Board
members are required to understand the requirements of the
Sunshine Law and act in good faith in accord with its spirit and
purpose.
The Sunshine Law declares the policy “that the
formation and conduct of public policy - the discussions,
deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies -
shall be conducted as openly as possible.” HRS § 92-1. The
Sunshine Law implements this policy by establishing the
presumption that all government board meetings will be open to
the public. See HRS § 92-3 (“Every meeting of all boards shall
be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to
attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution
or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5.”). Any
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
permitted exceptions to the open meeting requirement, see HRS
§ 92-5(a),6 must be narrowly construed, HRS § 92-1(3). If an
exception applies, a board “may hold a meeting closed to the