*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 20
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the members present,” HRS § 92-4.7
Because the decision to close a meeting is
discretionary, board members should thoughtfully weigh the
interests at stake before voting. See OIP Op. No. 03-07, at 7
(“Boards should keep in mind the Sunshine Law’s policy of
openness and should not enter executive meetings unless
necessary.”). If board members misconstrue the Sunshine Law and
take action based on these misconceptions, their conduct
undermines the intent of the Sunshine Law and impairs the
public’s “right to know.” HRS § 92-1. For this reason, the
Sunshine Law provides people access to the courts to ensure that
boards understand and comply with their Sunshine Law obligations.
See HRS § 92-12(c) (“Any person may commence a suit . . . for the
purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of”
the Sunshine Law). Civil Beat sought declaratory relief in
Counts 1 and 2 in accord with this purpose, and was entitled to
have these counts resolved.
To resolve Count 1, we recognize that the Sunshine Law
does not require closed meetings when an exception applies, since
7