*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] either in full or in redacted form, if a violation is found. The
Sunshine Law requires government boards to “keep written or
recorded minutes of all meetings.” HRS § 92-9(a). These minutes
must be publicly available, unless “such disclosure would be
inconsistent with section 92-5.” HRS § 92-9(b). Where an
executive meeting, or a portion thereof, unlawfully took place
behind closed doors, any minutes reflecting the discussions and
deliberations that should have taken place openly will be subject
to the minutes disclosure requirement in section 92-9(b).17
17
Prior to July 1, 2018, section 92-9(b) provided, “The minutes
shall be public records and shall be available within thirty days after the
meeting[.]” In the 2017 legislative session, the legislature amended section
(continued...)
54
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Moreover, while the Sunshine Law will allow a board to
withhold executive meeting minutes, it “recognizes that, at a