*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] involved. We therefore reject Count 4 on this basis as well.
Finally, while the circuit court properly held that the
personnel-privacy exception does not include a balancing test,
the circuit court improperly concluded in one part that “[t]he
Commission properly entered into executive sessions pursuant to
HRS §§ 92-4, 92-5(a)(2), and 92-5(a)(4).” The personnel-privacy
exception requires the presence of legitimate privacy interests,
and an ipse dixit claim to privacy in personnel discussions does
not establish that the exception was properly invoked. See HRS
§ 92-1(3) (“The provisions providing for exceptions to the open
meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed
meetings.”); cf. Sapp v. Wong, 62 Haw. 34, 609 P.2d 137 (1980)
(recognizing that limitations restricting the operation of the
attorney-client privilege “must be assiduously heeded” and that
accordingly, “[a]n ipse dixit claim of privilege is
insufficient”). Even though a matter involves the personnel