*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] public’s “right to know.” HRS § 92-1. For this reason, the
Sunshine Law provides people access to the courts to ensure that
boards understand and comply with their Sunshine Law obligations.
See HRS § 92-12(c) (“Any person may commence a suit . . . for the
purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of”
the Sunshine Law). Civil Beat sought declaratory relief in
Counts 1 and 2 in accord with this purpose, and was entitled to
have these counts resolved.
To resolve Count 1, we recognize that the Sunshine Law
does not require closed meetings when an exception applies, since
7
HRS § 92-4 provides in full:
A board may hold an executive meeting closed to the public upon an
affirmative vote, taken at an open meeting, of two-thirds of the
members present; provided the affirmative vote constitutes a
majority of the members to which the board is entitled. A meeting
closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by
section 92-5. The reason for holding such a meeting shall be
publicly announced and the vote of each member on the question of
holding a meeting closed to the public shall be recorded, and
entered into the minutes of the meeting.
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the applicable provisions explicitly recognize that the decision
to close a meeting is discretionary if certain conditions are
met. See HRS § 92-4 (“A board may hold an executive meeting
closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open
meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the
affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which
the board is entitled. A meeting closed to the public shall be
limited to matters exempted by section 92-5.”); HRS § 92-5 (“A
board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section
92-4 for one or more of the following purposes[.]” (Emphasis
added)). As such, a board will not violate the Sunshine Law by
holding an open meeting, so long as the board has complied with