*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] would defeat the lawful purpose of having the executive meeting.”
Id. Moreover, “[i]f a non-board member, including the board’s
attorney remains in an executive meeting after his or her
53
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
presence is no longer required for the meeting’s purpose, the
executive meeting may lose its ‘executive’ character.” Id. at 6.
The circuit court must consider and strictly apply
these rules when conducting in-camera review of the minutes from
the Commission’s January 4, 6, and 18 executive meetings.
4. Potential Remedies
If the circuit court finds that the Commission violated
section 92-5(b), the court may award any appropriate remedy. See
HRS § 92-12(b) (“The circuit courts of the State shall have
jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction
or other appropriate remedy.”).
In addition to any other remedy the court may find
appropriate under the circumstances, the court shall order the
Commission to release the applicable executive meeting minutes,
either in full or in redacted form, if a violation is found. The