*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The
UIPA establishes a distinct process for first identifying and
evaluating privacy interests, and second, determining whether
disclosure would constitute a “clearly unwarranted invasion” of
these interests. HRS § 92F-14. The Sunshine Law lacks a similar
process for determining whether “matters affecting privacy” are
involved in a personnel discussion.
The Sunshine Law and the UIPA’s exceptions also differ
in the mode of their application. When a UIPA exception applies,
the record is directly exempted from the disclosure requirement.
See, e.g., HRS § 92F-13(1) (“This part shall not require
28
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
disclosure of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would
constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
(Emphasis added)). The Sunshine Law, on the other hand, does not
provide automatic exceptions, as boards have the discretion to
determine whether a closed meeting must be held. See HRS § 92-4.
When the personnel-privacy exception applies, a