*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] entered into the minutes of the meeting.
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the applicable provisions explicitly recognize that the decision
to close a meeting is discretionary if certain conditions are
met. See HRS § 92-4 (“A board may hold an executive meeting
closed to the public upon an affirmative vote, taken at an open
meeting, of two-thirds of the members present; provided the
affirmative vote constitutes a majority of the members to which
the board is entitled. A meeting closed to the public shall be
limited to matters exempted by section 92-5.”); HRS § 92-5 (“A
board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section
92-4 for one or more of the following purposes[.]” (Emphasis
added)). As such, a board will not violate the Sunshine Law by
holding an open meeting, so long as the board has complied with
all other Sunshine Law requirements, such as sufficient notice.
See HRS § 92-7.
We reject the Appellees’ contention that when section
92-5(a)(2) applies, an open meeting may be held only upon the
subject employee’s request. When section 92-5(a)(2) applies,
“[a] board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to
section 92-4, . . . provided that if the individual concerned
requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held[.]” HRS
§ 92-5(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also OIP S. Memo 09-13, at 4
(recognizing that when section 92-5(a)(2) applies, an employee
has the “right to require the [board] to consider [the
employee’s] evaluation in an open meeting”). This rule does not