*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] at 1203-04. We noted that “[t]his conclusion is consistent with
the position taken by the OIP, which has opined that discussions
among board members concerning board business that are not
permitted by HRS § 92-2.5 or violate HRS § 92-5(b), renders the
board’s action(s) voidable under HRS § 92-11.” Id. at 258, 307
P.3d at 1204 (citations omitted). We resolved the issues in
Kanahele under a different provision and thus did not determine
whether a violation of HRS § 92-5(b) “constitutes a violation of
§ 92-3, so as to trigger the voidability analysis under § 92-11.”
Id.
To provide guidance on remand, we resolve that
deliberations conducted in violation of section 92-5(b) also
violate the open meetings requirement under section 92-3. See
HRS § 92-3 (“Every meeting of all boards shall be open to the
public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting
unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed
pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5[.]”). As such, where
discussions and deliberations are not “directly related” to a
permissible exception, as required under section 92-5(b), the
board’s final action is voidable pursuant to section 92-11. See
OIP Op. No. 05-15, at 6 (finding that serial one-on-one
57