***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 496. We accordingly conclude that the circuit court erred by
upholding OIP’s interpretation and by granting summary judgment
to the City and BFS.
D. The Requirements of HRS § 92F-13(3)
Because we hold that OIP palpably erred in adopting a
deliberative process privilege pursuant to the HRS § 92F-13(3)
exception for documents that would frustrate a legitimate
government function if disclosed, we now provide guidance as to
the provision’s proper application. The 1988 Senate Standing
Committee Report, which included examples of records that may
fall under the HRS § 92F-13(3) exception “[t]o assist the
24
The City and BFS alternatively argue that the deliberative
process privilege may be based on the HRS § 92F-13(4) exemption for
“[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an
order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure,”
contending that the provision incorporates the federal common law
deliberative process privilege. This novel theory has not been adopted by
OIP, which has made some statements indicating that it takes a contrary
position. See, e.g., OIP Op. Ltr. No. 05-06 at 3 (Mar. 22, 2005) (stating