***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] qualified deliberative process privilege or the balancing test
it encompasses into the UIPA.
38
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Indeed, not only is the dissent’s interpretation
lacking in affirmative support, but there are strong textual
signals in the UIPA actively weighing against such a reading.
HRS § 92F-14 (2012) provides a statutory framework for
evaluating when a record qualifies for withholding under HRS §
92F-13(1), which shields “[g]overnment records which, if
disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-14(a) explicitly calls for a
balancing test similar to the test the dissent would apply here,
stating that a record will not qualify for withholding when “the
public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of
the individual.” No analogous provision exists for the HRS §
92F-13(3) frustration of a legitimate government function
exception. The implication of this absence is that “the
legislature clearly knew how to” prescribe a balancing test, and
its failure to do so with respect to HRS 92F-13(3) represents a