***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] records are automatically exempt from disclosure; the report
describes the enumerated documents as “examples of records which
need not be disclosed, if disclosure would frustrate a
legitimate government function.” S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 2580,
in 1988 Senate Journal, at 1095 (emphasis added). Thus, HRS §
92F-13(3) calls for an individualized determination that
disclosure of the particular record or portion thereof would
frustrate a legitimate government function.26 That a record is
of a certain type--whether that type is deliberative, pre-
25
Under HRS § 92F-15(c), “[t] he agency has the burden of proof to
establish justification for nondisclosure.”
26
As BFS correctly determined in this case, redaction and
disclosure of the remainder of the record is appropriate when the portion of
a document that qualifies for withholding under one of HRS § 92F-13’s
exceptions is reasonably separable from the record as a whole. See Peer