***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] deliberative process privilege when codifying those evidentiary
privileges that are available. See HRE Rule 501 (2006). Thus,
unlike in the Colorado public records law that was interpreted
in White, there is no basis to incorporate a common law
qualified deliberative process privilege or the balancing test
it encompasses into the UIPA.
38
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Indeed, not only is the dissent’s interpretation
lacking in affirmative support, but there are strong textual
signals in the UIPA actively weighing against such a reading.
HRS § 92F-14 (2012) provides a statutory framework for
evaluating when a record qualifies for withholding under HRS §
92F-13(1), which shields “[g]overnment records which, if
disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-14(a) explicitly calls for a
balancing test similar to the test the dissent would apply here,
stating that a record will not qualify for withholding when “the
public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of
the individual.” No analogous provision exists for the HRS §