***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] statute itself.” State v. Wheeler, 121 Hawai‘i 383, 390, 219
P.3d 1170, 1177 (2009) (quoting Citizens Against Reckless Dev.
v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of City & Cty. of Honolulu (CARD), 114
Hawai‘i 184, 193, 159 P.3d 143, 152 (2007)). “[W]here the
statutory language is plain and unambiguous, our sole duty is to
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Id. (quoting
CARD, 114 Hawai‘i at 193, 159 P.3d at 152).
In adopting the deliberative process privilege, OIP
relied upon HRS § 92F-13(3), which shields from disclosure those
“[g]overnment records that, by their nature, must be
confidential in order for the government to avoid the
frustration of a legitimate government function.” The
unambiguous meaning of this provision is that, to fall within
its parameters, a record must be of such a nature that
disclosure would impair the government’s ability to fulfil its
proper duties. But the deliberative process privilege as