***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] with respect to the portions of the requested records BFS intended to
disclose. During oral argument before this court, however, counsel for the
City and BFS stated that BFS determined these portions of the records were
not protected by the privilege, making a waiver unnecessary. Oral Argument
at 00:49:20-58, Peer News LLC v. City & Cty. of Honolulu (No. SCAP-16-114),
http://oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/oa/17/SCOA_060117_SCAP_16_114.mp3.
7
Additionally, BFS stated that it intended to withhold information
regarding specific staff salaries pursuant to HRS § 92F-13(1), which provides
as follows: “This part shall not require disclosure of . . . (1) Government
records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion
of personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-14(b)(6) (2012) elaborates, “The following
are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy
interest: . . . (6) Information describing an individual’s finances, income,
assets, liabilities, net worth, bank balances, financial history or