***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] a deliberative process privilege even if such a privilege
existed, Civil Beat concluded.
By contrast, the City and BFS argued that the UIPA’s
legislative history does not show that the legislature intended
to omit the deliberative process privilege, but rather to
mindfully incorporate it into the broader “frustration of a
legitimate government function” exception. Furthermore, they
continued, because the privilege originated under the federal
10
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
common law, it is alternately supported by HRS § 92F-13(4),
which shields “[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or
federal law including an order of any state or federal court,
are protected from disclosure.”11
On December 3, 2015, following a hearing on all four
motions, the circuit court orally ruled in favor of the City and
BFS on all issues. The court first found that the OIP opinions
adopting the deliberative process privilege were not palpably