***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] extenuating circumstances apply. In its form notice to Grube, BFS checked
the boxes indicating that extenuating circumstances were present because
Grube’s request required “extensive agency efforts to search, review, or
segregate the records, or otherwise prepare the records for inspection or
copying” and that the agency needed additional time “to avoid an unreasonable
interference with its other statutory duties and functions.”
4
BFS or Grube could have requested that the State of Hawai‘i Office
of Information Practices review the record request pursuant to Hawaii Revised
Statutes §§ 92F-15.5(a) or 92F-42(1)-(2) (2012), but neither party elected to
do so.
5
HRS § 92F-13 (2012) provides in relevant part as follows:
This part shall not require disclosure of:
. . . .
(3) Government records that, by their nature, must be
confidential in order for the government to avoid the
frustration of a legitimate government function[.]
6
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
privilege” that shields government records from disclosure when
they are pre-decisional and deliberative in nature. (Citing OIP
Op. Ltr. No. 00-01 (Apr. 12, 2000); OIP Op. Ltr. No. 90-8 (Feb.
12, 1990).)