***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] On March 13, 2015, BFS sent a notice to Grube
acknowledging his request and informing him that the agency was
invoking the “extenuating circumstances” exception contained in
the Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) to extend its time limit
for responding.3 Then, on April 7, 2015, BFS provided Grube with
2
Although Grube did not further identify the legal authority for
his request, the disclosure of government records in Hawai‘i is broadly
governed by the Uniform Information Practices Act, which is codified in
Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 92F. HRS § 92F-11 (2012), which sets forth
an agency’s affirmative disclosure obligations, provides in relevant part as
follows:
(a) All government records are open to public inspection
unless access is restricted or closed by law.
(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon
request by any person shall make government records
available for inspection and copying during regular
business hours.
3
With some exceptions, HAR § 2-71-13(b) (1999) requires an agency
to provide notice of whether it intends to withhold or disclose a record
within ten business days of receiving a formal public records request and,
when appropriate, to disclose the document within five business days
thereafter.