IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] public policy — the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and
action of government agencies — shall be conducted as openly as
possible." HRS § 92F-2 (2012). By default, government records6
are open to public inspection. HRS § 92F-11 (2012) provides, in
relevant part:
(a) All government records are open to public inspection
unless access is restricted or closed by law.
(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each
agency upon request by any person shall make government
records available for inspection and copying during regular
business hours[.]
(Emphasis added.) HRS § 92F-13 provides, in relevant part:
Government records; exceptions to general rule. This part
shall not require disclosure of:
. . . .
(3) Government records that, by their nature, must
be confidential in order for the government to
avoid the frustration of a legitimate government
function[.]
(Bold italics added.)
6
"Government record" is defined by HRS § 92F-3 (2012) as
"information maintained by an agency in written, auditory, visual, electronic,
or other physical form."
9
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER