IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] Id. at *6 (citations omitted). The requestor in Op. Ltr.
No. 91-10 requested copies of the appraisal reports after HDOT
unilaterally raised the monthly permit fee and notified him of
the increase. In this case, Johnasen Halas requested the City's
easement appraisal report while negotiations for her purchase of
an easement were ongoing. Op. Ltr. No. 91-10 is inapposite. See
also In re Acme Bus Corp. v. County of Suffolk, 26 N.Y.S.3d 159,
161 (N.Y. App. Div. 2016) (holding county "had no 'reasonable
basis for denying access'" under Public Officers Law § 87(2)(c)10
10
The New York statute at issue provided, in relevant part:
2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published
rules, make available for public inspection and copying all
records, except that such agency may deny access to records
or portions thereof that:
(continued...)
14
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
to records relating to county's request for proposals to provide
transportation services after county contracts had been awarded
to proposers other than petitioner).11
Civil Beat's Positions