IN RE OFFICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES
[…] particular purposes in perpetuity by direct negotiation or
otherwise[.]
11
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Respectfully, OIP failed to consider that the State is
required under HRS § 171-17 to obtain an appraisal of public land
to determine: the upset price for sale or lease at public
auction, HRS § 171-17(a) (2011); the minimum sale price or lease
rent amount for land to be disposed of by drawing or by
negotiation, HRS § 171-17(b) (Supp. 2018); the fair market value
of former public land to be repurchased by the State, HRS
§ 171-17(c) (Supp. 2018); and the fair market value of land
subject to lease rent renegotiation, HRS § 171-17(d) (Supp.
2018). Section 171-17 also provides:
(e) Complete appraisal reports, including all
comparables relied upon in the appraisal reports, shall be
available for study by the public. All complete appraisal
reports shall be provided to the opposing party prior to the
commencement of mediation or arbitration, if applicable, of
the valuation dispute.[8]
HRS § 171-17 is part of HRS Chapter 171, a
comprehensive law dealing with the management and disposition of
public lands subject to DLNR control.9 Disclosure of appraisal
reports does not provide a manifestly unfair advantage to
prospective lessees of interests in State lands, or to those