State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] (Emphases added.) Thus, UIPA provides for 16 Under federal law, some parties may sue to prevent the release of certain documents pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). CNA Fin. Corp. v. Donovan, 830 F.2d 1132, 1133 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1987). While FOIA and related statutes furnish the substantive law in so-called “reverse-FOIA” lawsuits, “§ 10(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 702 (1982), supplies the cause of action.” Id. (citing Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 317, 317 n.47 (1979)). Section 10(a) of the APA provides in relevant part: “A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” No party has argued that the judicial review provisions of Chapter 91, Hawaiʻi’s equivalent to the APA, provides a cause of action, and Chapter 91 is meaningfully different from the APA in any event. 24 judicial enforcement by a requester who tried, but failed, to acquire government documents.