State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] And the fourth exemption in HRS § 92F-13 provides that an agency need not release “[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure[.]” HRS § 92F- 13(4) (emphasis added). This provision recognizes that, unlike documents that are exempt from disclosure per HRS § 92F-13(1), (2), (3), and (5), some records are affirmatively “protected from disclosure” by state or federal law, and an agency does not 18 See, e.g., HRS § 37-77.5(b) (2009) (attorney general’s report about claims against the State “shall not be disclosed pursuant to sections 92F-13 and 92F-19(b)”); HRS § 334-5 (Supp. 2014) (records maintained by health care providers “shall not be disclosed by any person”); HRS § 333F-8.7 (Supp. 2014) (records identifying a person who received services because of a developmental disability “shall not be disclosed by any person”); HRS § 612- 13 (2016)