State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] The legislative scheme also points against implying a cause of action for SHOPO to sue to prevent disclosure because UIPA itself creates no right of nondisclosure. SHOPO does not accurately characterize the law when it says that documents are “protected from disclosure” unless the public interest outweighs the privacy interest. In fact, HRS § 92F-13(1) provides that “[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of,” inter alia, “records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]” (Emphasis added.) “The plain 28 language of a statute is ‘the fundamental starting point of statutory interpretation[.]’” State v. Demello, 136 Hawaiʻi 193, 195, 361 P.3d 420, 422 (2015) (citation omitted).