State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Courts generally apply the law in effect at the time they render their decision. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. v. Hyman, 90 Hawaiʻi 1, 5, 975 P.2d 211, 215 (1999) (citing Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 273, for the principle that, although in 47 tension with the presumption against retroactivity, “in many situations, a court should ‘apply the law in effect at the time it renders its decision.’”). Although “[t]hese judicial principles of construction . . . do not apply if the legislature expressly limits the temporal scope of the statute,” id., the legislature did not do so here. SHOPO has pointed to HRS § 1-3 (2009) to suggest that Act 47 does not control here. HRS § 1-3 provides: “No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.” But this should not be read as a universal “limit[ation on] the temporal scope of the statute.” Gov’t Emps.