Electronically Filed
[…] 187, 339 P.3d 679, 685 (2014) (declining to impose tort
liability under Chapter 92F because the fact that it “expressly
imposes criminal penalties for intentional violations of
confidentiality statutes” reflected countervailing legislative
intent).
The legislative scheme also points against implying a
cause of action for SHOPO to sue to prevent disclosure because
UIPA itself creates no right of nondisclosure. SHOPO does not
accurately characterize the law when it says that documents are
“protected from disclosure” unless the public interest outweighs
the privacy interest. In fact, HRS § 92F-13(1) provides that
“[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of,” inter alia, “records
which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy[.]” (Emphasis added.) “The plain
28
language of a statute is ‘the fundamental starting point of
statutory interpretation[.]’” State v. Demello, 136 Hawaiʻi 193,
195, 361 P.3d 420, 422 (2015) (citation omitted). The statutory
language here is not prohibitive: that is, HRS § 92F-13 does
“not require disclosure” if an exemption applies, but it does
not forbid it, either. The statute does not, for instance, say
that such records “shall not be disclosed,” language used in
other statutes. 18 Indeed, UIPA itself uses more restrictive and
unequivocal language prohibiting disclosure in other places
within the statutory scheme: under HRS § 92F-19(a) (2012), “[n]o
agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government
records to any other agency,” unless a defined exception
applies. And the fourth exemption in HRS § 92F-13 provides that
an agency need not release “[g]overnment records which, pursuant
to state or federal law including an order of any state or
federal court, are protected from disclosure[.]” HRS § 92F-
13(4) (emphasis added). This provision recognizes that, unlike
documents that are exempt from disclosure per HRS § 92F-13(1),
(2), (3), and (5), some records are affirmatively “protected
from disclosure” by state or federal law, and an agency does not