State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Demello, 136 Hawaiʻi 193, 195, 361 P.3d 420, 422 (2015) (citation omitted). The statutory language here is not prohibitive: that is, HRS § 92F-13 does “not require disclosure” if an exemption applies, but it does not forbid it, either. The statute does not, for instance, say that such records “shall not be disclosed,” language used in other statutes. 18 Indeed, UIPA itself uses more restrictive and unequivocal language prohibiting disclosure in other places within the statutory scheme: under HRS § 92F-19(a) (2012), “[n]o agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government records to any other agency,” unless a defined exception applies.