State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] HRS § 92F-15; see Whitey’s Boat Cruises, 110 Hawaiʻi at 314, 132 P.3d at 1225 (reasoning that the existence of enumerated civil penalties weighed against implying a private right of action); cf. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hawaii Roofing, Inc., 64 Haw. 380, 387, 641 P.2d 1333, 1338 (1982) (disallowing a lawsuit where suing appeared to be an “attempt at 27 circumvention of statutory dictates”). And UIPA elsewhere penalizes wrongful disclosure, as HRS § 92F-17(a) (2012) makes it a misdemeanor to “intentionally disclose[] or provide[] a copy of a government record, or any confidential information explicitly described by specific confidentiality statutes, to any person or agency with actual knowledge that disclosure is prohibited[.]” See Rees, 113 Hawaiʻi at 458–59, 153 P.3d at 1143–44 (concluding that private enforcement would be inconsistent with an ordinance when the law explicitly provided for public enforcement); cf. Molfino v.