State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Sess. Laws Act 47, § 3 at 365-66. 19 Whether a document is subject to disclosure under UIPA is reviewed de novo, HRS § 92F-15(b), as are “constitutional questions.” Doe v. Doe, 116 Hawaiʻi 323, 326, 172 P.3d 1067, 1070 (2007). IV. DISCUSSION UIPA requires disclosure of public records unless an exception applies; one of those exceptions lies where disclosure would constitute “a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-13. In turn, HRS § 92F-14(a) provides that “[d]isclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.” HRS § 92F-14(b) supplies a list of examples of information in which an individual has a “significant privacy interest.” One of those examples is “[i]nformation in an agency’s personnel file.” HRS § 92F-14(b)(4).