State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] The City’s “failure to provide a written explanation” regarding the balancing test “stripped SHOPO and its affected members with their right of appeal to the [Office of Information Practices 5 Article I, section 6 provides: “The right of the people to privacy is recognized and shall not be infringed without the showing of a compelling state interest. The legislature shall take affirmative steps to implement this right.” 6 HRS § 92F-13 provides: “[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of . . . [g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]” 7 HRS § 92F-14(a) provides: “Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.”