State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] The statute does not, for instance, say that such records “shall not be disclosed,” language used in other statutes. 18 Indeed, UIPA itself uses more restrictive and unequivocal language prohibiting disclosure in other places within the statutory scheme: under HRS § 92F-19(a) (2012), “[n]o agency may disclose or authorize disclosure of government records to any other agency,” unless a defined exception applies. And the fourth exemption in HRS § 92F-13 provides that an agency need not release “[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure[.]” HRS § 92F- 13(4) (emphasis added).