State of Hawaii Organization of Police Officers v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] The legislature shall take affirmative steps to implement this right.” 6 HRS § 92F-13 provides: “[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of . . . [g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]” 7 HRS § 92F-14(a) provides: “Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.” In turn, HRS § 92F-14(b) provides that “information in an agency’s personnel file” is an “example[] of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest.” While “employment misconduct that results in an employee’s suspension or discharge” is typically excluded from that example, and therefore disclosable, at the time this litigation commenced, misconduct by “a county police department officer” that did not “result[] in the discharge of the