Electronically Filed
[…] balancing test “stripped SHOPO and its affected members with
their right of appeal to the [Office of Information Practices
5 Article I, section 6 provides: “The right of the people to
privacy is recognized and shall not be infringed without the showing of a
compelling state interest. The legislature shall take affirmative steps to
implement this right.”
6 HRS § 92F-13 provides: “[UIPA] shall not require disclosure of
. . . [g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]”
7 HRS § 92F-14(a) provides: “Disclosure of a government record
shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if
the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the
individual.”
In turn, HRS § 92F-14(b) provides that “information in an
agency’s personnel file” is an “example[] of information in which the
individual has a significant privacy interest.” While “employment misconduct
that results in an employee’s suspension or discharge” is typically excluded
from that example, and therefore disclosable, at the time this litigation
commenced, misconduct by “a county police department officer” that did not