Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Comm. Rep. No. 112-88, in 1988 House Journal, at 818. These statements in the committee reports, made in reference to versions of the provision identical to the final version (which is also identical the current version), indicate that there may be instances in which an individual has a significant privacy interest in certain information, but the public interest in disclosure is great enough that it outweighs the individual’s privacy interest.

Furthermore, this court in SHOPO v. SPJ came to the same conclusion. The SHOPO v. SPJ court stated that:

The instant case requires application of HRS § 92F-13(1), excepting from the general disclosure requirement “[government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]” The conference committee’s explanation of this provision, which it “intended to serve as a clear legislative expression of intent should any dispute arise as to the meaning of these provisions[,]” is that, “[o]nce a significant privacy interest is found, the privacy interest will be balanced