Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Kauai Springs, Inc. v. Planning Comm’n of Cnty. of Kauai, 133 Hawaii 141, 163, 324 P.3d 951, 973 (2014). A statute must be read in context and construed in a manner consistent with its purpose and “each part or section of a statute should be considered in connection with every other part or section.” Id. If a statute is ambiguous, we may take into account the statute’s legislative history. Id.

HRS § 92F-13 exempts from disclosure any record that, if disclosed, would constitute a “clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-14(a) provides that “[disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.” HRS § 92F-14(b) then unambiguously includes police officers’ disciplinary suspension records as an example of the type of record in which the individual has a “significant privacy interest.”