Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] In each successive annual report, the updated information shall reference where the incident appeared in the prior annual report. For any incident resolved without disciplinary action after the conclusion of the nonjudicial grievance adjustment procedure, the chief of each county police department shall summarize the basis for not imposing disciplinary action.

. HRS § 92F-13 provides: "This part shall not require disclosure of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, wotdd constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]”

. The version of HRS § 92F-14 as amended by Act 242, which was in effect at the time Civil Beat made its request provided, in pertinent part:

(a) Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.
(b) The following are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest:
[[Image here]]
(4) Information in an agency’s personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position, except:
[[Image here]]
(B) The following information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee's suspension or discharge:
(i) The name of the employee;
(ii) The nature of the employment related misconduct;
(iii) The agency's summary of the allegations of misconduct;
(iv) Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(v) The disciplinary action taken by the agency;
when the following has occurred: the highest nonjudicial grievance adjustment procedure timely invoked by the employee or the employee’s representative has concluded; a written decision sustaining the suspension or discharge has been issued after this procedure; and thirty calendar days have elapsed following the issuance of the decision; provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a county police department officer except in a case which results in the discharge of the officer[.]

HRS § 92F-14 (Supp.1996).

HRS § 92F-14 was amended in 2004 and 2014, but these subsequent amendments are not relevant to this appeal.