Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] By not considering police officers’ “significant privacy interest” in their records, the court did not engage in the balancing required by HRS § 92F-14. Given the limited factual record developed in this case, this court cannot now properly weigh the interests in each instance of misconduct. Thus, we must remand this case to the circuit court to determine whether the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interests at stake. As contemplated by HRS § 92F-15, the court should conduct an in camera14 review of the records and determine on a case-by-case basis whether disclosure is warranted. See HRS § 92F-15(b) (In actions to compel disclosure of government records, “[t]he circuit court may examine the government record at issue, in camera, to assist in determining whether it, or any part of it, may be withheld”).

If the interests weigh in favor of disclosure of a record, the court should also determine whether any redaction is necessary, such as to remove identifying information of the victim of a crime.