Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] HRS § 92F-2 (2012).

The UIPA establishes the general rule of disclosure that “[e]xcept as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours.” HRS § 92F-11(b) (Supp.2014); see also SHOPO, 83 Hawai'i at 383, 927 P.2d at 391. The UIPA also provides for certain types of government records that must be disclosed (HRS § 92F-12), and certain types of records that are exempted from the general disclosure requirement (HRS § 92F-13). The current version of HRS § 92F-13, which excludes certain records from disclosure requirements, is substantively identical to the original version enacted in 1988, and provides:

This part shall not require disclosure of:

(1)Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(2) Government records pertaining to the prosecution or defense of any judicial or quasi-judicial action to which the State or any county is or may be a party, to the extent that such records would not be discoverable;
(3) Government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function;
(4) Government records which, pursuant to state or federal law including an order of any state or federal court, are protected from disclosure; and
(5) Inchoate and draft working papers of legislative committees including budget worksheets and unfiled committee reports; work product; records or transcripts of an investigating committee of the legislature which are closed by rules adopted pursuant to section 21-4 and the personal files of members of the legislature.

HRS § 92F-13 (2012) (emphasis added).

Thus, although the general rule is that government agencies must disclose records upon request, section 92F-13 exempts from disclosure any record that, if disclosed, would constitute a “clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”

HRS § 92F-14 currently states, as it did in 1988, that “[disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.” HRS § 92F-14(a).