Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] HRS § 92F-13 (2012) (emphasis added).

Thus, although the general rule is that government agencies must disclose records upon request, section 92F-13 exempts from disclosure any record that, if disclosed, would constitute a “clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”

HRS § 92F-14 currently states, as it did in 1988, that “[disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.” HRS § 92F-14(a). Section 92F-14 then goes on, in subsection (b), to list a number of examples of the types of information in which an individual has a “significant privacy interest.”