***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Architecture and Engineering professional services,” showing that the
“selection list for th[e] contract did not have the ‘minimum of three persons
required by HRS § 103D-304(g).” Asato also attached as Exhibit 19 the Board’s
Answers to Interrogatories, which admitted that at least 11 of the 26
contracts identified in Asato’s complaint “were procurements awarded pursuant
to HAR § 3-122-66.”
52
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
rule. Hence, Asato’s challenge to every contract awarded under
HAR § 3-122-66 could not be brought under HRS § 91-7.
Additionally, in an action brought under HRS § 632-1,
it must be demonstrated that “antagonistic claims are present
between the parties involved which indicate imminent and
inevitable litigation,” or “a party asserts a legal relation,
status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete
interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted
relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who
also has or asserts a concrete interest therein.” HRS § 632-1.
In other words, “‘the question is whether the facts alleged,
under all the circumstances, show that there is a substantial
controversy, between parties having adverse legal interests, of
sufficient immediacy and reality to warrant a declaratory
judgment.’” Kaho#ohanohano v.