***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) to this court. This court
granted a discretionary transfer on August 1, 2013, pursuant to
HRS § 602-58(b) (Supp. 2012)7. The parties had already filed
briefs with the ICA.
II.
A.
In its Opening Brief, the Board argued, inter alia,
that (1) Asato did not have standing as a taxpayer because he
failed to meet any of the three requirements for taxpayer
standing set forth in Iuli, (2) the court erred in concluding
that Asato had standing under HRS § 91-7 because Asato did not
suffer injury in fact, and (3) that the court erred in concluding
that HAR § 3-122-66 was invalid, because the Board was authorized
7
HRS § 602-58(b) provides as follows:
(b) the supreme court, in a manner and within the time
provided by the rules of the court, may grant an application
to transfer any case within the jurisdiction fo the
intermediate appellate court to the supreme court upon the
grounds that the case involves:
(1) A question of first impression or a novel legal
question; or
(2) Issues upon which there is an inconsistency in the
decisions of the intermediate appellate court or of
the supreme court.
11
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
to adopt HAR § 3-122-66 under HRS § 103D-102(b)(4)(L).
B.
1.
Asato filed a cross-appeal, arguing inter alia that the
court erred in refusing to grant his requested relief of (1)