***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] determined from the allegations whether there is a “substantial
controversy” as to a particular contract that is “of sufficient
immediacy and reality to warrant a declaratory judgment.” Id.
Hence, a declaratory judgment generally declaring that all the
53
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
contracts issued under HAR § 3-122-66 are invalidated cannot be
issued pursuant to HRS § 632-1.
Finally, the court could not have invalidated every
contract awarded under HAR § 3-122-66 as “ancillary relief” under
either HRS § 91-7 or HRS § 632-3.24 HRS § 632-3 provides that
“[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment may be granted
whenever necessary or proper, after reasonable notice and
hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been
adjudicated by the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) Here, however,
the recipients of contracts awarded under HAR § 3-122-66 were not
made parties to the case, and therefore their rights have not
been “adjudicated by the judgment.” Consequently, the court
24
In his Reply Brief, Asato cited Costa v. Sunn, 5 Haw. App. 419,