***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (1) Negotiations under section 103D-304(h), HRS,
may be conducted provided that:
(A) The prices submitted are fair and
reasonable; and
31
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
(B) Other prospective offerors had
reasonable opportunity to respond; or
there is not adequate time to resolicit
through public notice statements of
qualifications and expressions of
interest.
(Emphasis added.) By its language, then, this regulation
provides for procurement procedures that may take place with
“less than three qualified persons” under certain circumstances.
HRS § 103D-202 (Supp. 1997)19 gives the Board the “authority and
responsibility to adopt rules, consistent with this chapter,
governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of
any and all goods, services, and construction.” (Emphasis
added.) HAR § 3-122-66 “exceed[s] the scope” of the Board’s
authority to promulgate rules pursuant to HRS § 103D-202, because
the rule provides for procurement to take place in a situation
19
HRS § 103D-202 provides in full as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the [Board]
shall have the authority and responsibility to adopt rules,
consistent with this chapter, governing the procurement,
management, control, and disposal of any and all goods,
services, and construction. All rules shall be adopted in
accordance with chapter 91; provided that the [Board] shall
have the power to issue interim rules by procurement
directives, which shall be except from the public notice,
public hearing, and gubernatorial approval requirements of
chapter 91. The interim rules shall be effective for not
more than eighteen months. The [Board] shall consider and
decide matters of policy within the scope of this chapter
including those referred to by a chief procurement officer.
The [Board] shall have the power to audit and monitor the
implementation of its rules and the requirements of this
chapter, but shall not exercise authority over the award or
administration of any particular contract, or over any
dispute, claim, or litigation pertaining thereto.
(Emphases added.)
32
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
that the statute, by its plain language, would not allow, and
thus is not consistent with HRS § 103D-304(g).
Specifically, where there are less than three qualified