Asato v. Procurement Policy Board, State of Hawaii.Â
[…] Respectfully, HRS § 91-7 does not reflect such an expansive view of standing.

Of course, this court has recognized that the requirements of standing may “be tempered, or even prescribed, by legislative and constitutional declarations of policy.” Mottl, 95 Hawai'i at 389, 23 P.3d at 724 (quoting Life of the Land, 63 Haw. at 172, 623 P.2d at 438). For example, HRS § 92-12(c) provides that “[a]ny person may commence a suit in the circuit court of the circuit in which a prohibited act occurs for the purpose of requiring compliance with or preventing violations of’ Hawaii’s Sunshine Law. (Emphasis added). The legislature’s expansive view of standing under HRS § 92-12(e) is further *365evidenced by the fact that “[t]he court may order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party in a suit brought under this section.” HRS § 92-12(c).

This court has recognized that the plain language of HRS § 92-12 expressly authorizes “any person” to initiate a lawsuit upon the allegation that a “prohibited act” has occurred in violation of HRS §§ 92-1 through 92-13. Kaapu v. Aloha Tower Dev.