Asato v. Procurement Policy Board, State of Hawaii.Â
[…] Compare HRS chapter 103 (1968) with HRS § 103D-710 (2012). The current procurement code, however, explicitly provides for judicial review of a disappointed bidder’s claim following administrative review. See HRS § 103D-710. In most instances, the persons involved in the procurement process will be best positioned to enforce the provisions of the Procurement Code and can do so through the process the Procurement Code sets out. Asato therefore failed to demonstrate taxpayer standing.

D. Asato failed to demonstrate standing under HRS § 632-1

In his complaint, Asato also asserted that this was an action for declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1. Section 632-1 provides:

In cases of actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed for; provided that declaratory relief may not be obtained in any district court, or in any controversy with respect to taxes, or in any ease where a divorce or annulment of marriage is sought. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed; but the mere fact that an actual or threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through a general common law remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an extraordinary legal remedy, whether such remedy is recognized or regulated by