Alaka#i Na Keiki, Inc. v. Matayoshi, ____ Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d
[…] Discretion, Judicial Review, and the Gloomy World of Judge Smith, 1986 Duke
L.J. 258, 271 (1986) (“Judicial review [of agency action] for errors of law
(continued...)
29
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
at 36 (quoting 1997 Haw Sess. Laws Act 190, § 1 at 351).
Accordingly, “after the procurement decision is ‘final’ and not
subject to further review by the administrative officer, the
protesting party should be able to maintain a declaratory
judgment action in the circuit court to contest the decision.”
Id. at 44.
HRS § 632-1 provides that declaratory judgment relief
may be granted “where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
claims are present between the parties involved[.]” Petitioner
sought a declaratory judgment against Respondent because there
were “antagonistic claims” between Petitioner and Respondent
concerning the process of awarding the contracts at issue. We
have held that, “judicial review should be available . . . by way