Alaka#i Na Keiki, Inc. v. Matayoshi, ____ Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d
[…] particular conduct. The pertinent “requirement” is located, not
in HRS chapter 103D, but in HRS § 103F-502, which confers
jurisdiction upon the chief procurement officer to review
decisions of the purchasing agency. Thus, HRS § 103F-103 does
not appear to impose any “requirement” of HRS chapter 103D on HRS
chapter 103F health and human services contracts, except to
“require” that the “chief procurement officer” be the same
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
official under both HRS chapter 103D and HRS chapter 103F.
Moreover, as Respondent argues, HRS § 103D-709(c)
states that “only parties to a protest made and decided pursuant
to sections 103D-701, 103D-709(a), 103D-310(b), and 103D-702(f)
may initiate a proceeding under this section.” Under the express
terms of HRS § 103D-709(c), Petitioner cannot seek review of the
chief procurement officer’s decision on an HRS chapter 103F
health and human services contract pursuant to HRS chapter 103D
unless the protest was decided under one of the sections listed
in HRS § 103D-709(c).