Alaka#i Na Keiki, Inc. v. Matayoshi, ____ Hawai#i ___, ___ P.3d
[…] For this purpose, the
officer, in the officer’s discretion, may require any prospective
offeror to submit answers, under oath, to questions . . . prepared
by the policy board. . . . Whenever it appears . . . that the
prospective offeror is not fully qualified and able to perform the
intended work, a written determination of nonresponsibility of an
offeror shall be made by the head of the purchasing agency, in
accordance with rules adopted by the policy board. The decision
of the head of the purchasing agency shall be final unless the
offeror applies for administrative review pursuant to section
103D-709.
19
HRS § 103D-702(g) (Supp. 2005) provides that “[t]he policy board
shall adopt such other rules as may be necessary to ensure that the
proceedings conducted pursuant to this section afford all parties an
opportunity to be heard.”
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
executive branch decisions, it is unconstitutional. Petitioner
cites article VI, section 1 of the Hawai#i Constitution,20 which
vests the judicial power of the State in the courts; this court’s
statement in HOH Corp. v.