***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (...continued)
reaches this court, the contracts will most often have been awarded and fully
executed, as in this case.
20
Article VI, section 1 of the Hawai#i Constitution provides that
“[t]he judicial power of the State shall be vested in one supreme court, one
intermediate appellate court, circuit courts, district courts and in such
other courts as the legislature may from time to time establish. The several
courts shall have original and appellate jurisdiction as provided by law and
shall establish time limits for disposition of cases in accordance with their
rules.” (Emphasis added.)
21
HRS § 603-21.9(6) provides in pertinent part that circuit courts
have the power “[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and
mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts
and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the
powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of
justice in matters pending before them.” (Emphases added.)
22
HRS § 632-1 provides as follows:
Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. In cases of
actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of
their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make
binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential