***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] dismissed, this court said that “the investigation of a complaint [by the
HCRC] does not entail a broad policy decision immune from suit under the
discretionary function exception,” 88 Hawai#i at 89, 962 P.2d at 348, and
“constru[ed] the counterclaim as a common law tort action for negligence.”
Id. at 91, 962 P.2d at 350. Hence, unlike in the instant case, this court
decided there was, in effect, a private analog in Jeyte by virtue of the
common law, for the tort action against the State.
54
Apparently, Petitioner is referring to HRS § 602-5(5) (Supp.
2005), which gives the supreme court jurisdiction to “make or issue any order
or writ necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction, and in such case,
any justice may issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the
supreme court[.]”
52
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
712.) Respondent charges that Petitioner’s claim of “inherent”
power to review agency actions “is an invitation for a circuit
court to exceed its jurisdiction[,]” is contrary to the plain