***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] maintain a declaratory judgment action in the circuit court to
contest the decision.
B.
HRS § 632-1 provides that declaratory judgment relief
may be granted “where the court is satisfied that antagonistic
44
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
claims are present between the parties involved[.]”45 In the
instant case, Petitioner timely brought a declaratory judgment
action against Hamamoto,46 in her official capacity as
Superintendent of Education, because there were “antagonistic
claims” between Petitioner and the DOE concerning the awarding of
contracts.
HRS § 632-1 additionally provides that, “[w]here,
however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a
specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be
followed[.]” HRS chapter 103F does contain a procedure for
resolving the concerns of a party. As discussed, however, the
procedure for resolving general “concerns” in HRS § 103F-504 is
not a special form of remedy that substitutes for judicial
review. See discussion supra. In sum, judicial review of HRS