***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] own actions, the ICA determined that “an administrative agency
does not have the authority to decide if its actions are
constitutional[,] but [HRS c]hapter 103F does give an
administrative agency the authority to decide if its actions are
otherwise proper.” Id. The ICA distinguished HOH, reasoning
that there, the issue “was not the propriety of procedural
actions, but, rather, the constitutionality of a statute[.]” Id.
As to Petitioner’s fourth argument regarding the
court’s authority to review whether the DOE exceeded its
authority, the ICA reasoned that neither HRS § 632-1 nor HRS §
603-21.9(6) gave the court authority to review the DOE’s actions.
According to the ICA, HRS § 632–1 “‘generally endorses
declaratory relief in civil cases,’” but “‘disallows such relief
where a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific
type of case.’” Id. (quoting Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hawaii
Roofing, Inc., 64 Haw. 380, 386, 641 P.2d 1333, 1337 (1982)
(internal quotation marks, ellipsis, brackets, and footnote
omitted)). In the ICA’s view, because HRS chapter 103F provided
a “‘statutory remedy’” for a “‘specific type of case[,]’”