***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] decision or reopen the protest. If a party does not file a
request for reconsideration, the decision of the head of the head
of the purchasing agency is “final and conclusive.” HRS § 103F-
501(e). If, however, a party does file a request for
reconsideration, the chief procurement officer may uphold the
decision of the head of the purchasing agency or reopen the
protest. HRS § 103F-502(c). The decision of the chief
procurement officer under HRS § 103F-502(c) is to be “final and
conclusive.” HRS § 103F-502(d).
Preliminarily, it may be noted that the “final and
conclusive” language in HRS § 103F-502(d) would not appear to
37
HRS § 661-1 (1993) gives the circuit courts and district courts,
“except as otherwise provided by statute or rule,” original jurisdiction to
determine “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any statute of the
State[.]” This statute was not raised by the parties, and we need not reach
its applicability, if any, in these circumstances.
33
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
decisively absolve the purchasing agency’s decision under HRS
chapter 103F from judicial review.