***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] is inapplicable. In any event, HRS § 91-14 does not “prevent resort to other
means of review, redress, [or] relief[,]” such as pursuant to HRS § 632-1.
46
Thus, we are not faced with a question of timeliness with respect
to the filing of the instant declaratory action. Parties have an incentive to
seek judicial review expeditiously inasmuch as delay may render any challenge
to an agency’s award of a contract moot. The effect of any delay should be
decided by the circuit court based on the facts and circumstances of each
particular case.
47
HRS § 632-1 also provides that “the mere fact that an actual or
threatened controversy is susceptible of relief through a general common law
remedy, a remedy equitable in nature, or an extraordinary legal remedy,
whether such remedy is recognized or regulated by statute or not, shall not
debar a party from the privilege of obtaining a declaratory judgment in any
case where the other essentials to such relief are present.” That language
suggests that declaratory relief may be available even when other forms of
relief exist. HRS § 632-1 (emphasis added). This is consistent with
(continued...)
45
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
IX.
The ICA relied on Travelers Ins. Co. v.