***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Id.
at 383, 641 P.2d at 1335-36. This court determined that
declaratory relief was not available because the law already
provides for judicial review in workers’ compensation cases, by
47
(...continued)
legislative intent, inasmuch as the legislature amended the act in 1945 to
“afford greater relief” by declaratory judgment. Dejetley v. Kaho#ohalahala,
122 Hawai#i 251, 268, 226 P.3d 421, 438 (2010) (quoting H. Stand. Com. Rep.
No. 76, in 1945 House Journal, at 566).
46
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
way of HRS § 386-73.
Pursuant to HRS § 386-73 (Supp. 2007),”48 “‘the
director of labor and industrial relations [(director)] shall
have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes
arising under th[at] chapter.’” Id. at 383, 641 P.2d at 1336.
The statute additionally provided that “‘[t]here shall be a right
of appeal from the decisions of the director to the appellate
board and thence to the supreme court[.]’”49 Id. Because HRS §
386-73 already provided for an appeal to the supreme court,
Travelers should have followed this course rather than also
filing a declaratory action under HRS § 632-1.
Unlike in the instant case, the workers’ compensation
scheme in Travelers sets out an express and specific procedure by
which a party may obtain judicial review. HRS § 386-73. This
court would not allow the party in Travelers Ins. to circumvent
48
HRS § 386-73 provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and
industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over
all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter.
The decisions of the director shall be enforceable by the
circuit court as provided in section 386-91. There shall be
a right of appeal from the decisions of the director to the
appellate board and thence to the intermediate appellate
court, subject to chapter 602, as provided in sections
386-87 and 386-88, but in no case shall an appeal operate as
a supersedeas or stay unless the appellate board or the
appellate court so orders.
49
At the time Travelers was decided, HRS § 386-73 provided for
appeals to the appellate board and “thence to the supreme court[,]” but not to
the intermediate appellate court. HRS § 386-73 now provides for appeals “to
the appellate board and thence to the intermediate appellate court.”
47
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***