***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] shall establish time limits for disposition of cases in accordance with their
rules.” (Emphasis added.)
21
HRS § 603-21.9(6) provides in pertinent part that circuit courts
have the power “[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and
mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts
and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the
powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of
justice in matters pending before them.” (Emphases added.)
22
HRS § 632-1 provides as follows:
Jurisdiction; controversies subject to. In cases of
actual controversy, courts of record, within the scope of
their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to make
binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential
relief is, or at the time could be, claimed, and no action
or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that
a judgment or order merely declaratory of right is prayed
for[.] Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds,
wills, other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal
ordinances, and other governmental regulations, may be so
determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other
instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of
right.
(continued...)
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
inter alia, (a) “to the extent” HRS § 103F-504 “preclude[s]
direct judicial review of the DOE’s final decision, it
unconstitutionally delegates judicial power to an administrative