***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] err in ruling that it lacked HRS chapter 91 jurisdiction in the instant case.”
Alaka#i Na Keiki, Inc. v. Hamamoto (Alaka#i I), No. 27559, 2007 WL 158980, at
*1 (Jan. 22, 2007) (SDO). This court reasoned that inasmuch as HRS § 91-14(a)
(1993) allows a person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested
case to appeal that order, and a contested case is defined as “a proceeding in
which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required
by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing[,]” HRS §
91-1(5) (1993), and an agency hearing “refers only to such hearing held by an
agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case[,]” HRS §
91-1(6) (1993), HRS chapter 91 did not provide judicial review for Petitioner.
(Emphases added.) This was because “submission of [Petitioner’s] written
protest, the DOE’s written response, and [Petitioner’s] written reply did not