Ching v. Case
[…] (Citing Food Pantry, Ltd. v. Waikiki Bus. Plaza, Inc., 58 Haw. 606, 613-14, 575 P.2d 869, 875-76 (1978); Natatorium Pres. Comm. v. Edelstein, 55 Haw. 55, 13 HRS § 673-1 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) The State waives its immunity for any breach of trust or fiduciary duty resulting from the acts or omissions of its agents, officers and employees in the management and disposition of trust funds and resources of: . . . . (2) The native Hawaiian public trust under article XII, sections 4, 5, and 6 of the Constitution of the State of Hawaii implementing section 5(f) of the Admission Act[.] 14 HRS § 632-3 provides that “[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment may be granted whenever necessary or proper, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the judgment.” 14 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** 515 P.2d 621 (1973); King v. Oahu Ry. & Land Co., 11 Haw. 717, 738 (Haw. Rep. 1899).)