Ching v. Case
[…] Yamasaki, 69 Haw. at 169-70, 737 P.2d at 455 (quoting Carr, 369 U.S. at 217). The State contends that Plaintiffs’ claim that it violated its constitutional public trust duties is a nonjusticiable political question under Yamasaki and Nelson v. Hawaiian Homes Commission. In Yamasaki, the Trustees of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs brought suit seeking 20% of the proceeds derived by the State as damages from an illegal sand mining operation taking place on ceded lands. 69 Haw. at 165- 67, 737 P.2d at 452-54. Although HRS § 10-13.5 provided that “[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust . . . shall be expended by the [O]ffice of Hawaiian Affairs,” the court held that the case presented a political question because no judicially discoverable and manageable standards existed for determining whether the damages amounted to “funds derived from the public land trust.”