Ching v. Case
[…] Id. at 170, 952 P.2d at 1233. Extensively quoting the Supreme Court of West Virginia, we stated, When the Attorney General appears in a proceeding on behalf of the state in her name, she exercises her discretion as to the course and conduct of the litigation. She assumes the role of a litigant and she is entitled to represent what she perceives to be the interest of the state and the public at large. . . . . The Attorney General performs quite a different function when she appears to defend a state officer or 34 HRS § 28-1, which has not been amended since this court’s decision in Chun, provides as follows: “The attorney general shall appear for the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and may in like manner appear in the district courts in such cases.” 45 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** instrumentality sued in their official capacity. In this circumstance the Attorney General does not appear as a party to the action.