***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] validly considered them in the course of fulfilling its non-
delegable trust duties. The circuit court therefore appears to
have erred in disregarding the State’s review of these ancillary
documents in assessing whether the State had fulfilled its trust
duty to reasonably monitor the PTA solely on the basis that
these other reports were not “undertaken as part of [the
State’s] effort to discharge” its trust duties.
But the State’s efforts were clearly inadequate in any
event. The ancillary reports occurred very infrequently and in
53
HRS § 414D-155(b)(2) provides that, in the course of discharging
the officer’s duties, an officer of a nonprofit corporation may “rely on
information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements
and other financial data, if prepared or presented by . . . [l]egal counsel,
public accountants, or other persons as to matters the officer reasonably
believes are within the person’s professional or expert competence.”
54
HRS § 414D-149(b)(2) provides the same right to rely on
information from professionals regarding matters within their expertise to
directors of a non-profit corporation.
87
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***