***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] departments on one question.” Yamasaki, 69 Haw. at 169-70, 737
P.2d at 455 (quoting Carr, 369 U.S. at 217).
The State contends that Plaintiffs’ claim that it
violated its constitutional public trust duties is a
nonjusticiable political question under Yamasaki and Nelson v.
Hawaiian Homes Commission. In Yamasaki, the Trustees of the
Office of Hawaiian Affairs brought suit seeking 20% of the
proceeds derived by the State as damages from an illegal sand
mining operation taking place on ceded lands. 69 Haw. at 165-
67, 737 P.2d at 452-54. Although HRS § 10-13.5 provided that
“[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land
trust . . . shall be expended by the [O]ffice of Hawaiian
Affairs,” the court held that the case presented a political
question because no judicially discoverable and manageable
standards existed for determining whether the damages amounted
to “funds derived from the public land trust.” Id. at 174, 737