Ching v. Case
[…] The circuit court therefore appears to have erred in disregarding the State’s review of these ancillary documents in assessing whether the State had fulfilled its trust duty to reasonably monitor the PTA solely on the basis that these other reports were not “undertaken as part of [the State’s] effort to discharge” its trust duties. But the State’s efforts were clearly inadequate in any event. The ancillary reports occurred very infrequently and in 53 HRS § 414D-155(b)(2) provides that, in the course of discharging the officer’s duties, an officer of a nonprofit corporation may “rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by . . . [l]egal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the officer reasonably believes are within the person’s professional or expert competence.” 54 HRS § 414D-149(b)(2) provides the same right to rely on information from professionals regarding matters within their expertise to directors of a non-profit corporation. 87 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** some cases cited evidence of damage and suggested