*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Sess. L. Act 323, § 1 at 990 (Act 323). Act 323 was codified as
HRS Chapter 674. HRS Chapter 674 established a process for
resolving claims for damages by individual beneficiaries of the
Trust caused by the State’s breaches of the Trust which occurred
between August 21, 1959, and June 30, 1988. HRS § 674-1 (1993).
We described the process for resolving claims under HRS Chapter
674 as follows:
Chapter 674 authorizes the Panel to review and evaluate
the merits of claims brought by individual beneficiaries,
render findings, and recommend monetary damages and other
relief. HRS § 674-1. After reviewing an individual’s
claims, the Panel is then required to render an advisory
opinion to the legislature regarding the merits of each
claim, including an “estimate of the probable compensation or
any recommended corrective action for legislative action[.]”
HRS § 674-1(c).
Kalima I, 111 Hawaii at 90, 137 P.3d at 996.
Part III of Chapter 674, entitled “Judicial Relief for
Retroactive Claims by Individual Native Hawaiians,” provides,
[t]he State waives its immunity from liability for actual