Kalima v. State.
[…] The circuit court correctly ruled that the damages model does not provide for “increases for the consumer price index (‘CPI’) or present value adjustments.” The adjustment of damages to present value to account for inflation would impermissibly award Plaintiffs prejudgment interests in violation of HRS § 661-8 (2016). HRS § 661-8, which precludes prejudgment interest against the State, provides, “[n]o interest shall be allowed on any claim up to the time of the rendition of judgment thereon by the court, unless upon a contract expressly stipulating for the payment of interest, or upon a refund of a payment into the ‘litigated claims fund’ as provided by law.” upon the defendant to prove that mitigation is possible, and that the injured party has failed to take reasonable steps to mitigate his damages.” Malani v. Clapp, 56 Haw. 507, 517, 542 P.2d 1265, 1271 (1975) (internal citations omitted).