Kalima v. State.
[…] Sess. L. Act 323, § 1 at 990 (Act 323). Act 323 was codified as HRS Chapter 674. HRS Chapter 674 established a process for resolving claims for damages by individual beneficiaries of the Trust caused by the State’s breaches of the Trust which occurred between August 21, 1959, and June 30, 1988. HRS § 674-1 (1993). We described the process for resolving claims under HRS Chapter 674 as follows: Chapter 674 authorizes the Panel to review and evaluate the merits of claims brought by individual beneficiaries, render findings, and recommend monetary damages and other relief. HRS § 674-1. After reviewing an individual’s claims, the Panel is then required to render an advisory opinion to the legislature regarding the merits of each claim, including an “estimate of the probable compensation or any recommended corrective action for legislative action[.]” HRS § 674-1(c).