Michael T. WINBUSH, Petitioner,
[…] University of North Carolina v. Feinstein, 161 N.C.App. 700, 701-02, 590 S.E.2d 401, 402 (2003). Thus, the OAH's jurisdiction over appeals of university employee grievances is confined to the limits established by the SPA. Id. at 703, 590 S.E.2d at 403. In 1995, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-34.1 was enacted to specifically define the types of employee appeals that constitute contested case issues of which the OAH may hear. Id.; N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1(a) (2003) (explicitly stating that State employees may file in the OAH "only as to the following personnel actions or issues").
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-34.1 provides in pertinent part that a State employee or former State employee has the right to challenge his "[d]ismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay based upon an alleged violation of G.S. 126-35, if the employee is a career State employee."[1] N.C.G.S. § 126-34.1(a)(1) (2003). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 126-35, "[n]o career State employee subject to the [SPA] shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a) (2003).