Leiphart v. North Carolina Sch. of the Arts, 80 N.C. App. 339, 348, 342 S.E.2d 914, 921, cert. denied, 318 N.C. 507, 349 S.E.2d 862 (1986), (citing Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 33 L.Ed. 2d 548, 92 S. Ct. 2701 (1972) and Faulkner v. North Carolina Dep’t of Corrections, 428 F. Supp. 100 (W.D.N.C. 1977)). As a consequence, respondent could not rightfully take away this interest without first complying with appropriate procedural safeguards. Leiphart, 80 N.C. App. at 348-49, 342 S.E.2d at 921. These procedural safeguards include adequate notice pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 126-35.
Under N.C.G.S. § 126-35, a permanent employee may be discharged for “just cause,” but only after he is “furnished with a statement in writing setting forth . . . the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee’s appeal rights.” N.C.G.S. § 126-35. Regulations adopted in connection with this statutory provision require a permanent employee be given three administrative warnings and a pre-dismissal conference before being dismissed for unsatisfactory job performance. 25 N.C. A. C. 1J.0605, .0606 (1991); see also Jones v.