State v. Dunbar
[…] [8] In support of this proposition, the majority cites State v. Davis, 101 Wash. 2d 654, 658, 682 P.2d 883 (1984) and State v. Bilal, 54 Wash. App. 778, 785, 776 P.2d 153, review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1020 (1989). These cases deal with the relationship between accomplice liability where the principal is armed as defined in the criminal code and the provisions in the SRA for enhancement of sentence for being armed. The cases do not support the majority's sweeping proposition.

[9] Under RCW 9.94A.010, the purposes of the SRA are to:

"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;

"(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;

"(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;

"(4) Protect the public;

"(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and

"(6) Make frugal use of the state's resources."