State v. Dunbar
[…] Here, the trial court determined that the burglary and kidnapping did not encompass the same criminal conduct. Great deference should be paid to that determination.[17] The different result reached by the majority on very similar facts in Lessley and Dunbar demonstrates that the issue is a close one. Pursuant to the antimerger statute, I would hold that the trial judge had the discretion to treat the burglary and kidnapping committed by Mr. Dunbar as separate criminal conduct and would affirm the sentence imposed.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.52.020 provides:

"Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein."

[2] RCW 9A.40.020 provides in pertinent part:

"Kidnapping in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent:

"....

"(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person; ...".