State v. Dunbar
[…] This result accords with the well-established rules that the more specific statute controls over a conflicting, more general statute, and that the Legislature is presumed to be familiar with its prior legislation. In this case, then, the antimerger statute controls over the general language as to `same criminal conduct' when the sentencing judge imposes punishment pursuant to RCW 9A.52.050. Repeals by implication are not favored. If repeal is appropriate, it should be done by the Legislature, not by the courts." (Footnotes omitted.)

[7] RCW 9A.52.050 states:

"Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately."

[8] In support of this proposition, the majority cites State v. Davis, 101 Wash. 2d 654, 658, 682 P.2d 883 (1984) and State v. Bilal, 54 Wash. App. 778, 785, 776 P.2d 153, review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1020 (1989).