State v. Dunbar
[…] The cases do not support the majority's sweeping proposition.

[9] Under RCW 9.94A.010, the purposes of the SRA are to:

"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;

"(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;

"(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;

"(4) Protect the public;

"(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and

"(6) Make frugal use of the state's resources."

RCW 9A.04.020(1) defines the purposes of the Washington Criminal Code as follows:

"(a) To forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interest;

"(b) To safeguard conduct that is without culpability from condemnation as criminal;

"(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense;

"(d) To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses, and to prescribe proportionate penalties for each."

[10] See RCW 9.94A.010(1).