UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] REVISED
UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
For the Fifth Circuit
No. 95-50721
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Plaintiff-Appellant,
VERSUS
KEITH DOUGLAS BAILEY
Defendant-Appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court
For the Western District of Texas
June 12, 1997
Before POLITZ, Chief Judge, and SMITH and DUHÉ, Circuit Judges.
JOHN M. DUHÉ, JR., Circuit Judge:
We consider for the first time the reach of Congress’s
authority to enact under the Commerce Clause the Child Support
Recovery Act, 18 U.S.C. § 228, which makes it a federal crime to
“willfully fail[] to pay a past due support obligation with respect
to a child who resides in another state.” We conclude that the Act
passes constitutional muster under Congress’s plenary powers to
regulate both the use of the channels of interstate commerce and
persons or things in interstate commerce. Accordingly, we reverse
and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
BACKGROUND